Local football results round-up

ALL the weekend's local football results.

Wednesday, 15th September 2010, 3:08 pm
Updated Wednesday, 15th September 2010, 3:08 pm

EAST OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE

This week's Easst of Scotland League results are:

Wednesday, September 8

Sign up to our daily Berwickshire News Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Image Printers East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, first round - Lothian Thistle 1 Craigroyston 3.

First Division - Easthouses Lily 2 Ormiston 1.

Saturday, September 11

Image Printers East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, second round - Coldstream 0 Selkirk 4, Eyemouth United 2 Heriot Watt University 6, Vale of Leithen 0 SApartans 2, Leith Athletic 0 Gretna 2008 2, Craigroyston 0 Edinburgh University 2, Tynecastle 3 Edinburgh City 0, Whitehill Welfare 4 Kelso United 1.

Premier Division - Civil Service Strollers 3 Preston Athletic 1, Lothian Thistle 2 Stirling University 3.

FIXTURES for Saturday, September 18:

South Challenge Cup (North east section), first round - Burntisland Shipyard v Civil Service Strollers, Edinburgh City v Tynecastle, Edinburgh University v Selkirk, Lothian Thistle v Easthouses Lily, Ormiston v Whitehill Welfare, Peebles Rovers v Preston Athletic, Stirling University v Spartans. Second round - Vale of Leithen v Hawick Royal Albert, Eyemouth United v Heriot Watt University.

South Challenge Cup (South west section), first round - Gretna 2008 v Mid Annandale.

First Division - Coldstream v Berwick Rangers Reserves, Craigroyston v Gala Fairydean, Kelso United v Leith Athletic.

BORDER AMATEUR LEAGUE

Saturday's Border Amateur League results were as follows:

Division A - Chirnside 1 Newtown 4, Greenlaw 3 Pencaitland 4, Hawick Legion 2 Hawick Waverley 1, Jed Legion 1 Gala Rovers 1, Leithen Rovers 3 Duns Amateurs 3, West Barns Star 3 Gordon 1.

Division B - Ancrum 0 Eyemouth 2, Hawick United 1 Tweedmouth Amateurs 3, Langholm Legion 3 Gala United 3, Linton Hotspur 4 Coldstream Amateurs 2, Stow 5 Earlston Rhymers 2, Tweeddale Rovers 5 Chirnside Colts 2.

Division C - CFC Bowholm 3 Kelso Thistle 0, Gala Hotspur 7 Peebles Rovers Reserves 2, Hearts of Liddesdale 7 Hawick Legion Rovers 2, Lauder 0 Selkirk Victoria 3, Tweedmouth Amateur Colts 1 Yetholm 3.

FIXTURES for Saturday, September 18: Border Cup, first round - Chirnside v Gordon, Hawick Legion v Hawick Waverley, Leithen Rovers v Gala Rovers, West Barns Star v Newtown.

Division A - Duns Amateurs v Greenlaw, Penciatland v Jed Legion.

Wright Cup, first round - Ancrum v Gala United, Eyemouth v Stow, Tweeddale Rovers v Chirnside Colts.

Division B - Coldstream Amateurs v Langholm Legion, Earlston Rhymers v Tweedmouth Amateurs, Hawick United v Linton Hotspur.

Collie Cup, first round - CFC Bowholm v Lauder, Kelso Thistle v Selkirk Victoria, Peebles Rovers Reserves v Hawick Legion Rovers.

Division C - Gala Hotspur v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts, Yetholm v Hearts of Liddesdale.