The controversial policing and crime bill has passed through Parliament - here’s how your MP voted

Wednesday, 17th March 2021, 10:24 am
Updated Wednesday, 17th March 2021, 10:24 am
The controversial policing and crime bill has passed through Parliament - here’s how your MP voted (Photo: Shutterstock)

After a second afternoon of debate, the Government’s controversial Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill passed the second reading stage yesterday (16 Mar), moving closer to becoming law.

MPs generally voted along party lines for the bill itself, and against an amendment tabled by Labour which would have prevented the bill from moving forward in its entirety.

The bill has wide reaching implications for policing and sentencing for a number of different offences.

Ministers and Conservative backbenchers emphasised the aspects of the bill which increase sentences for certain types of violent offenders and those who assault emergency services workers.

Labour’s Shadow Home Secretary, Nick Thomas-Symonds, said that his party supports much of what is in the bill, but voted against it due to concerns about the impact on the right to protest, and over misgivings about potential 10 year sentence for those who damage statues or memorials.

How did your MP vote?

At the second stage, MPs voted along party lines, with Conservatives unanimously backing the bill, and opposition parties voting against, apart from the DUP, which abstained.

A number of MPs didn’t register votes, and while this is sometimes an indication of a protest against the bill or the party’s instruction on how to vote on it, it can also be down to other factors, such as being unexpectedly absent.

While there were no Conservative rebels at this stage in the bill’s life, it is likely that at least a handful of MPs may seek to secure changes to aspects of the bill at the Committee stage, where the bill is further scrutinised.

Former Prime Minister and Home Secretary Theresa May expressed concerns about aspects of the bill during the debate on Monday, as did Conservative backbench MP for Congleton, Fiona Bruce.

The MPs who voted in favour of the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill second reading are as follows:

Nigel Adams (Conservative - Selby and Ainsty) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bim Afolami (Conservative - Hitchin and Harpenden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Imran Ahmad Khan (Conservative - Wakefield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nickie Aiken (Conservative - Cities of London and Westminster) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Peter Aldous (Conservative - Waveney) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lucy Allan (Conservative - Telford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Amess (Conservative - Southend West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield) (Proxy vote cast by Robbie Moore)Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stuart Andrew (Conservative - Pudsey)Caroline Ansell (Conservative - Eastbourne) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Edward Argar (Conservative - Charnwood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sarah Atherton (Conservative - Wrexham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Victoria Atkins (Conservative - Louth and Horncastle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gareth Bacon (Conservative - Orpington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Bacon (Conservative - South Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kemi Badenoch (Conservative - Saffron Walden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Shaun Bailey (Conservative - West Bromwich West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Siobhan Baillie (Conservative - Stroud) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Duncan Baker (Conservative - North Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)Harriett Baldwin (Conservative - West Worcestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Barclay (Conservative - North East Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Baron (Conservative - Basildon and Billericay) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Baynes (Conservative - Clwyd South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Aaron Bell (Conservative - Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Scott Benton (Conservative - Blackpool South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jake Berry (Conservative - Rossendale and Darwen) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Saqib Bhatti (Conservative - Meriden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Crispin Blunt (Conservative - Reigate) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Peter Bone (Conservative - Wellingborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Peter Bottomley (Conservative - Worthing West)Andrew Bowie (Conservative - West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Karen Bradley (Conservative - Staffordshire Moorlands) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Graham Brady (Conservative - Altrincham and Sale West)Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jack Brereton (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Bridgen (Conservative - North West Leicestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Brine (Conservative - Winchester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Bristow (Conservative - Peterborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sara Britcliffe (Conservative - Hyndburn) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Brokenshire (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Anthony Browne (Conservative - South Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Felicity Buchan (Conservative - Kensington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Buckland (Conservative - South Swindon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alex Burghart (Conservative - Brentwood and Ongar) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Conor Burns (Conservative - Bournemouth West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rob Butler (Conservative - Aylesbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alun Cairns (Conservative - Vale of Glamorgan) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andy Carter (Conservative - Warrington South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)William Cash (Conservative - Stone) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Miriam Cates (Conservative - Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Maria Caulfield (Conservative - Lewes) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alex Chalk (Conservative - Cheltenham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)Jo Churchill (Conservative - Bury St Edmunds) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Clark (Conservative - Tunbridge Wells) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Theo Clarke (Conservative - Stafford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Clarkson (Conservative - Heywood and Middleton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Cleverly (Conservative - Braintree) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative - The Cotswolds) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Thérèse Coffey (Conservative - Suffolk Coastal) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Elliot Colburn (Conservative - Carshalton and Wallington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Damian Collins (Conservative - Folkestone and Hythe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alberto Costa (Conservative - South Leicestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Courts (Conservative - Witney) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Claire Coutinho (Conservative - East Surrey) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Geoffrey Cox (Conservative - Torridge and West Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stephen Crabb (Conservative - Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Virginia Crosbie (Conservative - Ynys Môn) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tracey Crouch (Conservative - Chatham and Aylesford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Daly (Conservative - Bury North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David T C Davies (Conservative - Monmouth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Davies (Conservative - Vale of Clwyd) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gareth Davies (Conservative - Grantham and Stamford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mims Davies (Conservative - Mid Sussex) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Dehenna Davison (Conservative - Bishop Auckland) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Everitt)Caroline Dinenage (Conservative - Gosport) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sarah Dines (Conservative - Derbyshire Dales) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative - Huntingdon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Leo Docherty (Conservative - Aldershot)Michelle Donelan (Conservative - Chippenham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nadine Dorries (Conservative - Mid Bedfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Oliver Dowden (Conservative - Hertsmere) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative - Thurrock) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Flick Drummond (Conservative - Meon Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Duddridge (Conservative - Rochford and Southend East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Duguid (Conservative - Banff and Buchan) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Philip Dunne (Conservative - Ludlow) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Eastwood (Conservative - Dewsbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ruth Edwards (Conservative - Rushcliffe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Michael Ellis (Conservative - Northampton North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tobias Ellwood (Conservative - Bournemouth East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Natalie Elphicke (Conservative - Dover) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Luke Evans (Conservative - Bosworth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Evennett (Conservative - Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ben Everitt (Conservative - Milton Keynes North)Michael Fabricant (Conservative - Lichfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Laura Farris (Conservative - Newbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Fell (Conservative - Barrow and Furness) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Katherine Fletcher (Conservative - South Ribble) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Fletcher (Conservative - Bolsover) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Vicky Ford (Conservative - Chelmsford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Francois (Conservative - Rayleigh and Wickford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lucy Frazer (Conservative - South East Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)George Freeman (Conservative - Mid Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mike Freer (Conservative - Finchley and Golders Green) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Fuller (Conservative - North East Bedfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Marcus Fysh (Conservative - Yeovil) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Roger Gale (Conservative - North Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Garnier (Conservative - Wyre Forest) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nusrat Ghani (Conservative - Wealden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nick Gibb (Conservative - Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Peter Gibson (Conservative - Darlington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jo Gideon (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Cheryl Gillan (Conservative - Chesham and Amersham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Glen (Conservative - Salisbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Michael Gove (Conservative - Surrey Heath) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Graham (Conservative - Gloucester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Helen Grant (Conservative - Maidstone and The Weald) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Griffith (Conservative - Arundel and South Downs) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kate Griffiths (Conservative - Burton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Grundy (Conservative - Leigh) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jonathan Gullis (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Luke Hall (Conservative - Thornbury and Yate) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stephen Hammond (Conservative - Wimbledon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matt Hancock (Conservative - West Suffolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Hands (Conservative - Chelsea and Fulham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rebecca Harris (Conservative - Castle Point) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Trudy Harrison (Conservative - Copeland) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative - Hastings and Rye) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Hart (Conservative - Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Oliver Heald (Conservative - North East Hertfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Heappey (Conservative - Wells) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative - Daventry) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gordon Henderson (Conservative - Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Darren Henry (Conservative - Broxtowe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Antony Higginbotham (Conservative - Burnley)Damian Hinds (Conservative - East Hampshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Hoare (Conservative - North Dorset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Holden (Conservative - North West Durham)Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative - Thirsk and Malton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Holmes (Conservative - Eastleigh) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Howell (Conservative - Henley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Howell (Conservative - Sedgefield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nigel Huddleston (Conservative - Mid Worcestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Neil Hudson (Conservative - Penrith and The Border) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jane Hunt (Conservative - Loughborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jeremy Hunt (Conservative - South West Surrey) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich) (Proxy vote cast by Anthony Mangnall)Alister Jack (Conservative - Dumfries and Galloway) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sajid Javid (Conservative - Bromsgrove) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative - North East Hampshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bernard Jenkin (Conservative - Harwich and North Essex) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Jenkinson (Conservative - Workington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative - Morley and Outwood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Jenrick (Conservative - Newark) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Boris Johnson (Conservative - Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gareth Johnson (Conservative - Dartford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Johnston (Conservative - Wantage) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Jones (Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough)Fay Jones (Conservative - Brecon and Radnorshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Marcus Jones (Conservative - Nuneaton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Jupp (Conservative - East Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative - Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alicia Kearns (Conservative - Rutland and Melton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gillian Keegan (Conservative - Chichester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julian Knight (Conservative - Solihull) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Danny Kruger (Conservative - Devizes) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative - Spelthorne) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Largan (Conservative - High Peak) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire) (Proxy vote cast by William Wragg)Andrea Leadsom (Conservative - South Northamptonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ian Levy (Conservative - Blyth Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Brandon Lewis (Conservative - Great Yarmouth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julian Lewis (Conservative - New Forest East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative - Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset) (Proxy vote cast by Robbie Moore)Mark Logan (Conservative - Bolton North East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Marco Longhi (Conservative - Dudley North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julia Lopez (Conservative - Hornchurch and Upminster) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jack Lopresti (Conservative - Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tim Loughton (Conservative - East Worthing and Shoreham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative - Truro and Falmouth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rachel Maclean (Conservative - Redditch) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alan Mak (Conservative - Havant) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kit Malthouse (Conservative - North West Hampshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Anthony Mangnall (Conservative - Totnes)Scott Mann (Conservative - North Cornwall) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julie Marson (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Theresa May (Conservative - Maidenhead) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jerome Mayhew (Conservative - Broadland) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Maynard (Conservative - Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jason McCartney (Conservative - Colne Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stephen McPartland (Conservative - Stevenage) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Esther McVey (Conservative - Tatton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Menzies (Conservative - Fylde) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Johnny Mercer (Conservative - Plymouth, Moor View) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Huw Merriman (Conservative - Bexhill and Battle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative - South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robin Millar (Conservative - Aberconwy) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Maria Miller (Conservative - Basingstoke) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Amanda Milling (Conservative - Cannock Chase) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Mitchell (Conservative - Sutton Coldfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gagan Mohindra (Conservative - South West Hertfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Damien Moore (Conservative - Southport) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robbie Moore (Conservative - Keighley)Penny Mordaunt (Conservative - Portsmouth North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Morris (Conservative - Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Morris (Conservative - Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Joy Morrissey (Conservative - Beaconsfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Wendy Morton (Conservative - Aldridge-Brownhills) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kieran Mullan (Conservative - Crewe and Nantwich) (Proxy vote cast by Robbie Moore)Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative - Scunthorpe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Mundell (Conservative - Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sheryll Murray (Conservative - South East Cornwall) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Murrison (Conservative - South West Wiltshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Neill (Conservative - Bromley and Chislehurst) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lia Nici (Conservative - Great Grimsby) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Caroline Nokes (Conservative - Romsey and Southampton North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jesse Norman (Conservative - Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Neil O'Brien (Conservative - Harborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Guy Opperman (Conservative - Hexham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Neil Parish (Conservative - Tiverton and Honiton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Priti Patel (Conservative - Witham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Owen Paterson (Conservative - North Shropshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Pawsey (Conservative - Rugby) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Penrose (Conservative - Weston-super-Mare) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Percy (Conservative - Brigg and Goole) (Proxy vote cast by Antony Higginbotham)Chris Philp (Conservative - Croydon South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Christopher Pincher (Conservative - Tamworth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Dan Poulter (Conservative - Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rebecca Pow (Conservative - Taunton Deane) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Victoria Prentis (Conservative - Banbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jeremy Quin (Conservative - Horsham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Will Quince (Conservative - Colchester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Dominic Raab (Conservative - Esher and Walton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)Nicola Richards (Conservative - West Bromwich East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Angela Richardson (Conservative - Guildford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rob Roberts (Conservative - Delyn) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Douglas Ross (Conservative - Moray) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lee Rowley (Conservative - North East Derbyshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Dean Russell (Conservative - Watford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Rutley (Conservative - Macclesfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)Selaine Saxby (Conservative - North Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Scully (Conservative - Sutton and Cheam) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bob Seely (Conservative - Isle of Wight) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Selous (Conservative - South West Bedfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Grant Shapps (Conservative - Welwyn Hatfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alok Sharma (Conservative - Reading West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative - Elmet and Rothwell) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Simmonds (Conservative - Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Skidmore (Conservative - Kingswood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chloe Smith (Conservative - Norwich North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julian Smith (Conservative - Skipton and Ripon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Royston Smith (Conservative - Southampton, Itchen) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Amanda Solloway (Conservative - Derby North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ben Spencer (Conservative - Runnymede and Weybridge) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Spencer (Conservative - Sherwood)Alexander Stafford (Conservative - Rother Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Stephenson (Conservative - Pendle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bob Stewart (Conservative - Beckenham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Iain Stewart (Conservative - Milton Keynes South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mel Stride (Conservative - Central Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Graham Stuart (Conservative - Beverley and Holderness) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julian Sturdy (Conservative - York Outer) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rishi Sunak (Conservative - Richmond (Yorks)) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Sunderland (Conservative - Bracknell) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Edward Timpson (Conservative - Eddisbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative - Rochester and Strood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Justin Tomlinson (Conservative - North Swindon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Michael Tomlinson (Conservative - Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Tracey (Conservative - North Warwickshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative - Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Laura Trott (Conservative - Sevenoaks) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Elizabeth Truss (Conservative - South West Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tom Tugendhat (Conservative - Tonbridge and Malling) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Shailesh Vara (Conservative - North West Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matt Vickers (Conservative - Stockton South) (Proxy vote cast by Robbie Moore)Theresa Villiers (Conservative - Chipping Barnet) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Christian Wakeford (Conservative - Bury South)Robin Walker (Conservative - Worcester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ben Wallace (Conservative - Wyre and Preston North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jamie Wallis (Conservative - Bridgend) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Warburton (Conservative - Somerton and Frome) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matt Warman (Conservative - Boston and Skegness) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Giles Watling (Conservative - Clacton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Suzanne Webb (Conservative - Stourbridge) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Helen Whately (Conservative - Faversham and Mid Kent) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Whittaker (Conservative - Calder Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Whittingdale (Conservative - Maldon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Wild (Conservative - North West Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Williams (Conservative - Montgomeryshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gavin Williamson (Conservative - South Staffordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mike Wood (Conservative - Dudley South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)William Wragg (Conservative - Hazel Grove)Jeremy Wright (Conservative - Kenilworth and Southam) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jacob Young (Conservative - Redcar) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative - Stratford-on-Avon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)

Those who voted against the bill are as follows:

Diane Abbott (Labour - Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Debbie Abrahams (Labour - Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rushanara Ali (Labour - Bethnal Green and Bow) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Tahir Ali (Labour - Birmingham, Hall Green) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour - Tooting) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Mike Amesbury (Labour - Weaver Vale) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Fleur Anderson (Labour - Putney) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour - Gower) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jonathan Ashworth (Labour - Leicester South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party - Livingston) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Paula Barker (Labour - Liverpool, Wavertree) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Margaret Beckett (Labour - Derby South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Apsana Begum (Labour - Poplar and Limehouse) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Hilary Benn (Labour - Leeds Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Clive Betts (Labour - Sheffield South East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party - Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen North) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Olivia Blake (Labour - Sheffield, Hallam) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Paul Blomfield (Labour - Sheffield Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Tracy Brabin (Labour - Batley and Spen) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ben Bradshaw (Labour - Exeter) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Kevin Brennan (Labour - Cardiff West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh North and Leith) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Alan Brown (Scottish National Party - Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Nicholas Brown (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne East)Lyn Brown (Labour - West Ham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Chris Bryant (Labour - Rhondda) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Karen Buck (Labour - Westminster North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Richard Burgon (Labour - Leeds East) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Dawn Butler (Labour - Brent Central) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Ian Byrne (Labour - Liverpool, West Derby) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ruth Cadbury (Labour - Brentford and Isleworth) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party - East Dunbartonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Alan Campbell (Labour - Tynemouth) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Dan Carden (Labour - Liverpool, Walton) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat - Orkney and Shetland) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)Sarah Champion (Labour - Rotherham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party - Dunfermline and West Fife) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Bambos Charalambous (Labour - Enfield, Southgate) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh South West) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Feryal Clark (Labour - Enfield North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat - St Albans) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Rosie Cooper (Labour - West Lancashire) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Yvette Cooper (Labour - Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jeremy Corbyn (Independent - Islington North) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party - Inverclyde) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Neil Coyle (Labour - Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party - Lanark and Hamilton East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Stella Creasy (Labour - Walthamstow) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jon Cruddas (Labour - Dagenham and Rainham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)John Cryer (Labour - Leyton and Wanstead) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Judith Cummins (Labour - Bradford South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alex Cunningham (Labour - Stockton North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Janet Daby (Labour - Lewisham East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat - Kingston and Surbiton) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Wayne David (Labour - Caerphilly) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Geraint Davies (Labour - Swansea West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alex Davies-Jones (Labour - Pontypridd) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Martyn Day (Scottish National Party - Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Marsha De Cordova (Labour - Battersea) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Thangam Debbonaire (Labour - Bristol West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour - Slough) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party - West Dunbartonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Anneliese Dodds (Labour - Oxford East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party - Angus) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party - Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Stephen Doughty (Labour - Cardiff South and Penarth) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Peter Dowd (Labour - Bootle) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jack Dromey (Labour - Birmingham, Erdington) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rosie Duffield (Labour - Canterbury) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Angela Eagle (Labour - Wallasey) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Maria Eagle (Labour - Garston and Halewood) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Foyle) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Jonathan Edwards (Independent - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Clive Efford (Labour - Eltham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Julie Elliott (Labour - Sunderland Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Chris Elmore (Labour - Ogmore) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Florence Eshalomi (Labour - Vauxhall) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Bill Esterson (Labour - Sefton Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Chris Evans (Labour - Islwyn) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat - Westmorland and Lonsdale) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Stephen Farry (Alliance - North Down) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party - Motherwell and Wishaw) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Margaret Ferrier (Independent - Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen South) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Yvonne Fovargue (Labour - Makerfield) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Vicky Foxcroft (Labour - Lewisham, Deptford) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Mary Kelly Foy (Labour - City of Durham) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Gill Furniss (Labour - Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)Barry Gardiner (Labour - Brent North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party - North Ayrshire and Arran) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Preet Kaur Gill (Labour - Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Mary Glindon (Labour - North Tyneside) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Peter Grant (Scottish National Party - Glenrothes) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Neil Gray (Scottish National Party - Airdrie and Shotts) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Kate Green (Labour - Stretford and Urmston) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Lilian Greenwood (Labour - Nottingham South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Margaret Greenwood (Labour - Wirral West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Nia Griffith (Labour - Llanelli) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Andrew Gwynne (Labour - Denton and Reddish) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Louise Haigh (Labour - Sheffield, Heeley) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Fabian Hamilton (Labour - Leeds North East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Belfast South) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Neale Hanvey (Scottish National Party - Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Emma Hardy (Labour - Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Harriet Harman (Labour - Camberwell and Peckham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Carolyn Harris (Labour - Swansea East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Helen Hayes (Labour - Dulwich and West Norwood) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)John Healey (Labour - Wentworth and Dearne) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Mark Hendrick (Labour - Preston) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Meg Hillier (Labour - Hackney South and Shoreditch)Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat - Bath) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Margaret Hodge (Labour - Barking) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Sharon Hodgson (Labour - Washington and Sunderland West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Kate Hollern (Labour - Blackburn) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rachel Hopkins (Labour - Luton South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party - Dundee East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)George Howarth (Labour - Knowsley) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rupa Huq (Labour - Ealing Central and Acton) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Imran Hussain (Labour - Bradford East) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat - Edinburgh West) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Dan Jarvis (Labour - Barnsley Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Diana Johnson (Labour - Kingston upon Hull North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Kim Johnson (Labour - Liverpool, Riverside) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Darren Jones (Labour - Bristol North West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Gerald Jones (Labour - Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Kevan Jones (Labour - North Durham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ruth Jones (Labour - Newport West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Sarah Jones (Labour - Croydon Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Mike Kane (Labour - Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Barbara Keeley (Labour - Worsley and Eccles South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Liz Kendall (Labour - Leicester West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Afzal Khan (Labour - Manchester, Gorton) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Stephen Kinnock (Labour - Aberavon) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Peter Kyle (Labour - Hove) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - Ceredigion)David Lammy (Labour - Tottenham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ian Lavery (Labour - Wansbeck) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Chris Law (Scottish National Party - Dundee West) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour - South Shields) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Clive Lewis (Labour - Norwich South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)David Linden (Scottish National Party - Glasgow East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Tony Lloyd (Labour - Rochdale) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour - Salford and Eccles) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Caroline Lucas (Green Party - Brighton, Pavilion) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Holly Lynch (Labour - Halifax) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party - East Lothian) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Angus Brendan MacNeil (Scottish National Party - Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Justin Madders (Labour - Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Khalid Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Shabana Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Ladywood) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Seema Malhotra (Labour - Feltham and Heston) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rachael Maskell (Labour - York Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Christian Matheson (Labour - City of Chester) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Kerry McCarthy (Labour - Bristol East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Siobhain McDonagh (Labour - Mitcham and Morden) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Andy McDonald (Labour - Middlesbrough) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)John McDonnell (Labour - Hayes and Harlington) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Pat McFadden (Labour - Wolverhampton South East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Conor McGinn (Labour - St Helens North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alison McGovern (Labour - Wirral South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Catherine McKinnell (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Jim McMahon (Labour - Oldham West and Royton) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Anna McMorrin (Labour - Cardiff North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)John McNally (Scottish National Party - Falkirk) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Ian Mearns (Labour - Gateshead) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Edward Miliband (Labour - Doncaster North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Navendu Mishra (Labour - Stockport) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North West) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat - Oxford West and Abingdon) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Jessica Morden (Labour - Newport East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Stephen Morgan (Labour - Portsmouth South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Grahame Morris (Labour - Easington) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ian Murray (Labour - Edinburgh South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)James Murray (Labour - Ealing North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Lisa Nandy (Labour - Wigan) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Charlotte Nichols (Labour - Warrington North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)John Nicolson (Scottish National Party - Ochil and South Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Alex Norris (Labour - Nottingham North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party - Argyll and Bute) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat - Richmond Park) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Chi Onwurah (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour - Erith and Thamesmead) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Kate Osamor (Labour - Edmonton) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Kate Osborne (Labour - Jarrow) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party - East Renfrewshire) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Taiwo Owatemi (Labour - Coventry North West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Sarah Owen (Labour - Luton North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Stephanie Peacock (Labour - Barnsley East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Matthew Pennycook (Labour - Greenwich and Woolwich) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Toby Perkins (Labour - Chesterfield) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jess Phillips (Labour - Birmingham, Yardley) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Bridget Phillipson (Labour - Houghton and Sunderland South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Luke Pollard (Labour - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Lucy Powell (Labour - Manchester Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Yasmin Qureshi (Labour - Bolton South East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Angela Rayner (Labour - Ashton-under-Lyne) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Steve Reed (Labour - Croydon North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Christina Rees (Labour - Neath) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Ellie Reeves (Labour - Lewisham West and Penge) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Rachel Reeves (Labour - Leeds West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jonathan Reynolds (Labour - Stalybridge and Hyde) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour - Streatham)Marie Rimmer (Labour - St Helens South and Whiston) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Matt Rodda (Labour - Reading East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Naz Shah (Labour - Bradford West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Virendra Sharma (Labour - Ealing, Southall) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Barry Sheerman (Labour - Huddersfield) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh East) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Tulip Siddiq (Labour - Hampstead and Kilburn) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Andy Slaughter (Labour - Hammersmith) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party - Stirling) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Cat Smith (Labour - Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jeff Smith (Labour - Manchester, Withington) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Nick Smith (Labour - Blaenau Gwent) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Karin Smyth (Labour - Bristol South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alex Sobel (Labour - Leeds North West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)John Spellar (Labour - Warley)Keir Starmer (Labour - Holborn and St Pancras) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Jo Stevens (Labour - Cardiff Central) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Wes Streeting (Labour - Ilford North) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Graham Stringer (Labour - Blackley and Broughton) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Zarah Sultana (Labour - Coventry South) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Mark Tami (Labour - Alyn and Deeside)Sam Tarry (Labour - Ilford South) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party - Glasgow Central) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Gareth Thomas (Labour - Harrow West) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour - Torfaen) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - Midlothian)Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party - Gordon)Emily Thornberry (Labour - Islington South and Finsbury) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Stephen Timms (Labour - East Ham) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Jon Trickett (Labour - Hemsworth) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Karl Turner (Labour - Kingston upon Hull East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Derek Twigg (Labour - Halton) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Valerie Vaz (Labour - Walsall South)Claudia Webbe (Independent - Leicester East) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Catherine West (Labour - Hornsey and Wood Green) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Matt Western (Labour - Warwick and Leamington) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Alan Whitehead (Labour - Southampton, Test) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party - Central Ayrshire) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Mick Whitley (Labour - Birkenhead) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Nadia Whittome (Labour - Nottingham East) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat - Twickenham) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Beth Winter (Labour - Cynon Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party - Perth and North Perthshire) (Proxy vote cast by Owen Thompson)Mohammad Yasin (Labour - Bedford) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)Daniel Zeichner (Labour - Cambridge) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)

No vote was recorded for the following MPs:

Órfhlaith Begley (Sinn Féin - West Tyrone)Mickey Brady (Sinn Féin - Newry and Armagh)Liam Byrne (Labour - Birmingham, Hodge Hill)Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - Lagan Valley)Nigel Evans (Deputy Speaker - Ribble Valley)John Finucane (Sinn Féin - Belfast North)Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin - Fermanagh and South Tyrone)Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin - South Down)Mike Hill (Labour - Hartlepool)Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker - Chorley)Eleanor Laing (Deputy Speaker - Epping Forest)Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin - Belfast West)Steve McCabe (Labour - Birmingham, Selly Oak)Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin - Mid Ulster)Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot)Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast East)Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour - Brighton, Kemptown)Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)Charles Walker (Conservative - Broxbourne)Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)Rosie Winterton (Deputy Speaker - Doncaster Central)