Local football results round-up

ALL the weekend's local football results:

By The Newsroom
Wednesday, 17th February 2010, 9:49 am
Updated Wednesday, 17th February 2010, 9:49 am

EAST OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE

King Cup, first round - Selkirk 2 Stirling University 3, Preston Athletic 1 Edinburgh University 0 (after extra time), Leith Athletic 3 Civil Service Strollers 1, Lothian Thistle 2 Craigroyston 0, Kelso United 1 Gretna 2008 2, Ormiston 0 Heriot Watt University 0 (after extra time, Heriot Watt won 5-3 on penalties. Second round - Eyemouth United 3 Whitehill Welfare 4 (after extra time), Easthouses Lily MW 1 Vale of Leithen 1 (after extra time, Vale won 5-4 on penalties).

Premier Division - Coldstream 2 Edinburgh City 7, Tynecastle 1 Spartans 2.

Sign up to our daily Berwickshire News Today newsletter

First Division - Gala Fairydean 3 Hawick Royal Albert 0.

Fixturesfor this weekend are as follows:

Saturday, February 20

Premier Division - Civil Service Strollers v Tynecastle, Edinburgh University v Whitehill Welfare, Heriot Watt University v Preston Athletic, Lothian Thistle v Edinburgh City, Spartans v Selkirk.

First Division - Craigroyston v Eyemouth United, Easthouses Lily MW v Hawick Royal Albert, Kelso United v Leith Athletic, Peebles v Ormiston, Stirling University v Gala Fairydean.

Sunday, February 21

Image Printers East of Scotland Qualifying Cup Final (at Albert Park, Hawick, kick-off 2pm) - Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008.

BORDER AMATEUR LEAGUE

Unionst Club South of Scotland Amateur Cup, third round - Gordon 3 Lochar Thistle 5.

Division A - Chirnside 6 Newtown 0, Duns Amateurs 2 Gala Rovers 4, Hawick Waverley 3 Pencaitland 1, Leithen Rovers 4 Hawick United 0, Strow 1 Greenlaw 2, West Barns Star 2 Hawick Legion 2.

Division B - Ancrum 3 Coldstream Amateurs 2, Eyemouth 0 Jed Legion 1, Kelso Thistle 0 Langholm Legion 2, Tweeddale Rovers 1 Tweedmouth Amateurs 0, Winton 6 Gala Hotspur 2.

Division C - Hawick Legion Rovers 1 Chirnside Colts 9, Lauder 2 Peebles Amateurs 2, Linton Hotspur 1 Selkirk Victoria 2, St Boswells 2 Tweedmouth Amateurs Colts 2, Yetholm 2 Gala United 2.

FIXTURES for Saturday, February 20:

Unionist Club South of Scotland Amateur Cup, fourth round - Lochar Thistle v Chirnside, Leithen Rovers v Carluke Hearts, Tweeddale Rovers v Linton Hotspur.

Border Cup Final (at Netherdale) - Hawick Legion v Pencaitland.

Division A - Greenlaw v Gala Rovers, Hawick United v West Barns Star, Hawick Waverley v Duns Amateurs, Newtown v Stow.

Division B - Ancrum v Eyemouth, Gala Hotspur v Kelso Thistle, Jed Legion v Gordon, Langholm Legion v Winton, Tweedmouth Amateurs v Coldstream Amateurs.

Division C - Chirnside Colts v Earlston Rhymers, Gala United v Hawick Legion Rovers, Peebles Amateurs v CFC Bowholm, St Boswells v Selkkirk Victoria, Yetholm v Lauder.