RESULTS, TABLES AND FIXTURES

RESULTS

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY, november 19

East of Scotland League Premier Division

Edinburgh City 5, Leith Athletic 0

Selkirk 0, Civil Service Strollers 3

Tynecastle 2, Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 0

Whitehill Welfare 1, Edinburgh University 0

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 7 6 1 0 30 9 19

Stirling University 4 4 0 0 15 5 12

Gretna 2008 5 4 0 1 14 9 12

Whitehill Welfare 5 4 0 1 9 4 12

CS Strollers 8 4 0 4 14 16 12

Tynecastle 8 4 0 4 13 25 12

Edinburgh City 5 2 1 2 13 9 7

Lothian Th H Vale 7 2 1 4 10 16 7

Vale of Leithen 3 2 0 1 10 4 6

Edinburgh Univ 7 1 1 5 5 9 4

Leith Athletic 6 1 0 5 12 22 3

Selkirk 7 0 0 7 7 24 0

First Division

Coldstream 2, Preston Athletic 4

Easthouses Lily MW 2, Craigroyston 3

Hawick Royal Albert 3, Ormiston 0

Heriot-Watt University 1, Eyemouth Utd 2

Kelso United 4, Duns 2

P W D L F A Pts

Preston Athletic 11 9 1 1 37 16 28

Craigroyston 11 6 3 2 19 15 21

Heriot-Watt Univ 10 6 2 2 25 13 20

Eyemouth United 9 5 2 2 25 16 17

Coldstream 11 5 2 4 27 24 17

Berwick Rangers 11 4 3 4 28 20 15

Kelso United 9 4 1 4 19 22 13

Gala Fairydean 7 3 1 3 14 15 10

Duns 9 3 1 5 16 21 10

Peebles 7 2 2 3 12 14 8

Easthouses Lily 8 0 4 4 16 21 4

Hawick RA 9 1 1 7 8 25 4

Ormiston 10 1 1 8 9 33 4

South of Scotland Amateur Cup

First round

Duns Ams 2, Law Hearts 3

Hawick Waverley 2, Carnwath 1

South of Scotland Amateur Cup

Second round

Lochamben 2, Pencaitland 3 (after extra time)

Symington Tinto 4, Kirkfieldbank Vict 2

East Linton 6, Terregles Athletic 1

Carluke Hearts 3, Ancrum 0 (after extra time)

Selkirk Victoria P, Langholm Legion P

Upper Annandale 4, West Barns Star 1

Chirnside 3, Tweeddale Rovers 1

CFC Bowholm 2, Lauder 3

Penicuik Utd 6, Stow 5 (after extra time)

Gala Rovers 4, Lochar Thistle 2

Earlston Rhymers 5, St Boswells 5 (after extra time; St Boswells won 6-5 on pens)

Leithen Rovers 7, Newtown 2

Arniston Ams 3, Winton 2

Border Amateur League

Division B

Coldstream Ams 4, Hawick Utd 4

Eyemouth 1, Linton Hotspur 3

Greenlaw A, Chirnside Colts A (77min due to injury)

Jed Legion 2, Tweedmouth Am 1

P W D L F A Pts

Ancrum 9 8 1 0 32 13 25

Hearts of L’dale 9 7 2 0 30 12 23

Greenlaw 11 6 3 2 27 15 21

Tweedmouth Am 12 4 5 3 34 24 17

Coldstream Ams 10 4 4 2 30 23 16

Hawick United 15 3 5 7 29 46 14

Stow 8 4 1 3 18 15 13

Eyemouth 11 3 2 6 29 31 11

Jed Legion 11 3 2 6 17 26 11

Linton Hotspur 8 2 3 3 10 14 9

*Chirnside Colts 14 1 4 9 15 47 4

*Selkirk Victoria 10 0 6 4 17 22 -12

*points deducted

Division C

Gala Hotspur 5, Hawick LR 0

Peebles Ams 4, Gala Athletic 2

Tweedmouth AC 4, Kelso Thistle 4

P W D L F A Pts

Gala Hotspur 11 10 1 0 55 10 31

Lauder 12 7 3 2 24 14 24

Kelso Thistle 11 5 2 4 33 25 17

CFC Bowholm 8 5 1 2 29 11 16

Peebles Amat 11 4 3 4 26 28 15

Tweedmouth AC 9 4 2 3 38 20 14

Winton 7 3 3 1 19 16 12

Hawick LR 13 2 2 9 18 55 8

St Boswells 9 2 1 6 19 33 7

Earlston Rhymers 8 2 1 5 15 31 7

Gala Athletic 13 2 1 10 25 58 7

SUNDAY, november 20

Alex Jack Cup final

Stirling University 3, Gretna 2008 0

(at Pennypit Park, Prestonpans)

East of Scotland Youth Challenge Cup first round second leg

Coldstream 1, Gala Fairydean 0 (agg 3-1)

Craigroyston 2, Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 2 (5-4)

Edinburgh City 5, Leith Athletic 2 (6-3)

East of Scotland Youth League

Tynecastle 2, Civil Service Strollers 0

RUGBY

wednesdAY, november 16

Border U16 League

Hawick Albion P, Peebles P

Jed-Forest 52, Melrose 15

Kelso 17, Gala Red Triangle 29

friDAY, november 18

Borders Semi Junior League

Duns Colts 10, Kelso Quins 46 (at Kelso)

Border U16 League

Selkirk 29, Kelso 26

SATURDAY, november 19

East League Division 1

Duns 20, Berwick 16

Forrester 31, North Berwick 29

Lismore A, Portobello FP A

Preston Lodge 64, Ross High 0

Trinity Accies 43, Hawick Linden 19

P W D L F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 10 10 0 0 499 69 10 50

Duns 11 8 0 3 317 170 6 38

Berwick 10 6 1 3 216 176 5 31

N’th Berwick 11 6 0 5 251 241 5 29

Portobello 10 6 0 4 223 216 5 29

Forrester 11 4 0 7 220 294 7 23

Trinity Acad 11 4 1 6 162 245 2 20

Hawick Lind 11 4 0 7 223 388 3 19

Ross High 11 3 0 8 166 275 5 17

Lismore 8 0 0 8 92 295 0 -2

Borders Semi Junior League

Berwick Colts 25, Selkirk YC 47

Hawick PSA 5, Melrose Wasps 43

Jed Thistle 3, Peebles Colts 29

Langholm Colts 0, Gala Wanderers 38

Tynedale Colts 33, Hawick Wands 10

P W D L Pts

Selkirk Youth 13 13 0 0 26

Gala Wanderers 13 12 0 1 24

Peebles Colts 13 11 0 2 22

Melrose Wasps 13 9 1 3 19

Tynedale Colts 13 8 0 5 16

Kelso Harlequins 13 7 1 5 15

Hawick Wands 13 4 1 8 9

Jed Thistle 11 3 1 7 7

Hawick PSA 12 3 0 9 6

Berwick Colts 12 2 0 10 4

Duns Colts 13 1 0 12 2

Langholm Colts 11 0 0 11 0

SunDAY, november 20

Border U16 League

Duns 0, Gala Red Triangle 60

P W D L Pts

Jed-Forest 10 9 0 1 37

Gala Red Triangle 9 8 0 1 33

Kelso 11 5 0 6 26

Hawick Albion 9 4 1 4 22

Melrose 10 4 0 6 22

Selkirk 8 4 1 3 21

Duns 8 1 0 7 11

Peebles 7 0 0 7 7

FIXTURES

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY, november 26Scottish League Third Division (3pm)

Alloa Athletic v East Stirling

Montrose v Berwick Rangers

SFA South Region Challenge Cup third round (1pm)

Vale of Leithen v Selkirk

East of Scotland League (2pm) Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers v Edinburgh City

Edinburgh University v Leith Athletic

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Stirling University

Tynecastle v Spartans

Whitehill Welfare v Gretna 2008

First Division

Coldstream v Kelso United

Craigroyston v Hawick Royal Albert

Duns v Peebles Rovers

Eyemouth United v Berwick Reserves

Easthouses Lily MW v Gala Fairydean

Heriot-Watt Univeristy v Ormiston

South of Scotland Amateur Cup second round (1.30pm)

Greenlaw v Hawick Waverley

Law Hearts v Peebles Ams

Selkirk Victoria v Langholm Legion

Border Cup semi-final (1.30pm)

Pencaitland v Chirnside

Wright Cup final (1.30pm)

Ancrum v Linton Hotspur (at Peebles)

Border Amateur League (2pm) Division A

Leithen Rovers v Duns Ams

Newtown v Tweeddale Rovers

West Barns Star v Hawick Legion

Division B

Eyemouth v Hawick Utd

Stow v Coldstream Ams

Tweedmouth Ams v Jed Legion

Division C

Hawick LR v Earlston Rhymers

Kelso Thistle v Gala Athletic

Lauder v Tweedmouth AC

St Boswells v Gala Hotspur

Winton v CFC Bowholm

SUNDAY, november 27

East of Scotland Youth League (2pm)

Coldstream v Spartans

Craigroyston v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Edinburgh City v Leith Athletic

Gala Fairydean v Heriot-Watt University

Tynecastle v Gretna 2008

RUGBY

SATURDAY, november 26

East League Division 1 (2pm)

Berwick v Lismore

Forrester v Trinity Accies

North Berwick v Duns

Portobello FP v Preston Lodge

Ross High v Hawick Linden

Borders Semi Junior League (2pm)

Berwick Colts v Hawick PSA

Gala Wanderers v Jed Thistle

Hawick Wands v Melrose Wasps

Kelso Quins v Langholm Colts

Peebles Colts v Tynedale Colts

Selkirk YC v Duns Colts

SunDAY, november 27

Border U16 League (12pm)

Gala Red Triangle v Selkirk

Kelso v Duns

Melrose v Hawick Albion

Peebles v Jed-Forest