Results, tables and fixtures

RESULTS

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY, april 23

Scottish League Third Division

Arbroath 4, Montrose 1

Berwick Rangers 1, Clyde 1

East Stirling 2, Elgin 1

Queen’s Park 2, Albion Rovers 1

Stranraer 1, Annan Athletic 1

East of Scotland League Cup second round

Civil Service Strollers 4, Kelso United 1

Selkirk 1, Heriot-Watt Univ 2

Tynecastle 5, Edinburgh City 4 (aet)

Whitehill Welfare 2, Spartans 5

Lothian Thistle 3, Gretna 2008 1

Gala Fairydean 0, Leith Athletic 2

Preston Athletic 2, Vale of Leithen 1

East of Scotland First Division

Craigroyston 2, Peebles Rovers 2

Coldstream 1, Eyemouth United 2

Hawick Royal Albert 0, Easthouses Lily 3

P W D L F A Pts

Gretna 2008 19 16 1 2 61 16 49

Leith Athletic 18 15 2 1 65 16 47

Eyemouth Utd 18 10 4 4 53 37 34

Gala Fairydean 18 10 3 5 47 38 33

Easthouses Lily 19 9 4 6 42 27 31

Peebles Rovers 20 8 3 9 35 55 27

Craigroyston 20 7 5 8 33 34 26

Berwick Rangers 20 7 2 11 39 49 23

Coldstream 19 6 2 11 29 40 20

Kelso Utd 20 3 7 10 30 50 16

Ormiston 18 1 7 10 20 39 10

Hawick RA 19 1 2 16 17 70 5

Border Amateur League

Division A

Hawick Legion 1, Duns Ams 2

Pencaitland 3, Leithen Rovers 0

West Barns Star 5, Gala Rovers 2

P W D L F A Pts

Duns Ams 20 18 2 0 70 16 56

Leithen Rovers 19 15 2 2 70 36 47

Pencaitland 18 11 3 4 49 28 36

West Barns Star 22 12 0 10 70 51 36

Chirnside 21 9 4 8 44 44 31

Gala Rovers 20 9 3 8 30 37 30

Gordon 19 8 4 7 37 40 28

Newtown 22 7 1 14 41 68 22

Hawick Wav 21 5 6 10 49 67 21

Jed Legion 20 5 3 12 28 55 18

Hawick Legion 21 5 0 16 31 58 15

Greenlaw 19 3 0 16 30 49 9

Division B

Chirnside Colts 13, Gala Utd 0

Langholm Legion 2, Tweeddale Rovers 4

Linton Hotspur 1, Ancrum 2

P W D L F A Pts

Langholm Leg 20 16 3 1 45 18 51

Tweeddale Rov 20 16 1 3 68 19 49

Linton Hotspur 22 13 0 9 75 47 39

Eyemouth 21 10 6 5 44 38 36

Tweedmouth A 22 9 4 9 56 54 31

Stow 19 9 3 7 49 40 30

Ancrum 20 8 4 8 43 35 28

Chirnside Colts 19 8 3 8 53 47 27

Coldstream A 21 7 6 8 42 51 27

*Hawick Utd 22 5 4 13 49 66 16

Earlston Rhym 20 3 2 15 36 71 11

*Gala Utd 22 1 2 19 27 101 -1

*points deducted

Division C

CFC Bowholm 2, Gala Hotspur 4

Lauder 2, Peebles RR 0

Tweedmouth AC 2, St Boswells 1

P W D L F A Pts

Selkirk Victoria 20 17 3 0 78 24 54

Hearts of Lidd 19 13 2 4 80 32 41

Gala Hotspur 17 10 3 4 62 41 33

Lauder 16 8 5 3 30 17 29 *CFC Bowholm 20 8 4 8 49 41 25

Peebles RR 20 6 7 7 44 45 25

Hawick LR 19 5 6 8 32 56 21

*Yetholm 20 6 5 9 39 55 17

St Boswells 19 5 1 13 21 69 16

Tweedm’th AC 19 4 2 13 26 36 14

*Kelso Thistle 19 2 2 15 24 69 -1

*points deducted

Waddell Cup second round

Earlston Rhymers 2, Stow 4

Sunday, April 24

East of Scotland Youth League

Leith Athletic 5, Heriot-Watt University 2

Gala Fairydean 2, Spartans 3

Coldstream 2, Craigroyston 1

TUESDAY, april 26

Scottish League Third Division

Elgin 0, Clyde 1

East of Scotland Premier Division

Preston Athletic 1, Selkirk 1

Tynecastle 1, Spartans 1

RUGBY

Wednesday, 20 April

Border League

Berwick 0, Selkirk 76

POOL A

P W D L F A B Pts

Melrose 4 4 0 0 167 38 4 20

Peebles 3 2 0 1 111 80 2 10

Hawick 3 2 0 1 107 58 1 9

Jed-Forest 4 1 0 3 116 128 3 7

Langholm 4 0 0 4 22 219 0 0

POOL B

P W D L F A B Pts

Selkirk 4 4 0 0 146 25 2 18

Gala 4 3 0 1 130 49 2 14

Haddington 3 1 0 2 66 68 1 5

Kelso 3 1 0 2 21 55 0 4

Berwick 4 0 0 4 40 212 1 1

thursday, 21 April

East League Division 1

Hawick Quins 12, Duns 58

P W D L F A B Pts

Duns 18 16 1 1 704 162 14 80

Portobello FP 18 14 0 4 548 290 14 70

Lismore 18 12 1 5 575 300 15 65

Trinity Acads 18 12 0 6 394 306 10 58

Hawick Quins 17 9 0 8 380 402 7 41

Dunbar 18 8 0 10 313 408 6 38

Dalkeith 18 6 0 12 275 375 4 28

Earlston 18 5 0 13 218 466 6 26

Moray House 17 4 0 13 238 470 6 22

Penicuik 18 2 0 16 217 683 4 12

FIXTURES

FOOTBALL

thursDAY, april 28

Border Amateur League (6.15pm) Division A

Gala Rovers v Hawick Waverley

Hawick Legion v Greenlaw

Division B

Ancrum v Stow

Earlston Rhymers v Chirnside Colts

Division C

Gala Hotspur v Lauder

SATURDAY, april 30

Scottish League Third Division (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Stranraer

Annan Athletic v Arbroath

Clyde v Queen’s Park

Elgin v Berwick Rangers

Montrose v East Stirling

East of Scotland League (2.30pm) Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers v Whitehill Welfare

Lothian Thistle v Edinburgh University

Selkirk v Stirling University

Vale of Leithen v Tynecastle

First Division

Berwick Rangers Reserves v Peebles Rovers

Coldstream v Gretna 2008

Craigroyston v Kelso United

Eyemouth United v Easthouses Lily

Hawick Royal Albert v Leith Athletic

Ormiston v Gala Fairydean

Border Amateur League (2.30pm) Division A

Duns Ams v Leithen Rovers

Pencaitland v Gordon

Division B

Coldstream A v Tweeddale Rovers

Stow v Langholm Legion

Division C

Kelso Thistle v Lauder

Waddell Cup (2pm)

First round

Newtown v St Boswells

Second round

Ancrum v Jed Legion

Hawick Utd v Chirnside

Tweedmouth A v Linton Hotspur

Sanderson Cup first round (2pm)

Tweedmouth AC v Hearts of Liddesdale

SUNDAY, May 1

South Challenge Cup final (2.30pm)

Edinburgh City v Spartans (at Tynecastle)

East of Scotland Youth League (2pm)

Coldstream v Edinburgh City

Gala Fairydean v Heriot-Watt University

East of Scotland Youth Challenge Cup semi-final first leg (2pm)

Craigroyston v Spartans

Monday, May 2

North Northumberland League (2pm) First Division

Tweedmouth Harrow v Lynemouth Institute

Tuesday, May 3

East of Scotland Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers v Tynecastle (7.15pm)

Spartans v Lothian Thistle (7.30pm)

East of Scotland Youth Challenge Cup semi-final first leg (7pm)

Coldstream v Edinburgh City

Wednesday, May 4

East of Scotland League (7.15pm)

Premier Division

Vale of Leithen v Preston Atheltic

Whitehill Welfare v Selkirk

First Division

Gretna 2008 v Hawick Royal Albert

Leith Athletic v Eyemouth United

North Northumberland League (2pm) First Division

Alnwick T Res v Bedlington Terriers Res

Second Division

Tweedmouth Rangers v Shilbottle CW Res

RUGBY

SATURDAY, april 30

East League Division 1 (3pm)

Hawick Quins v Moray House