Results, tables and fixtures

RESULTS

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY, april 16

Scottish League Third Division

Annan Athletic 2, Berwick Rangers 3

Arbroath 2, Queen’s Park 2

East Stirling 1, Albion Rovers 2

Elgin 0, Clyde 1

Montrose 3, Stranraer 2

P W D L F A Pts

Arbroath 33 19 6 8 73 52 63

Albion Rovers 33 16 9 8 52 36 57

Annan Athletic 33 15 10 8 54 42 55

Stranraer 33 14 11 8 68 55 53 Queen’s Park 33 15 5 13 49 41 50

Berwick Rangers 33 12 11 10 57 50 47

Elgin 32 11 6 15 44 55 39

Montrose 33 9 7 17 42 53 34

East Stirling 33 8 4 22 29 58 28

Clyde 32 7 7 18 35 61 28

East of Scotland League Cup first round

Coldstream 1, Preston Athletic 2

East of Scotland League

Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers 0, Vale of Leithen 2

Selkirk 1, Edinburgh City 1

Whitehill Welfare 2, Heriot-Watt Univ 2

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 17 14 2 1 47 12 44

Stirling Univ 19 10 4 5 48 24 34

Edinburgh Univ 18 8 7 3 23 17 31

Lothian Thistle 18 8 4 6 36 31 28

Whitehill Welf 19 8 4 7 28 25 28

Edinburgh City 20 5 12 3 28 27 27

Tynecastle 16 6 3 7 27 24 21

Vale of Leithen 16 5 6 5 21 22 21

CS Strollers 18 5 5 8 23 35 20

Heriot-Watt Univ 20 3 6 11 24 39 15

Preston Athletic 18 4 2 12 25 55 14

Selkirk 17 3 3 11 24 43 12

First Division

Berwick Rangers Reserves 1, Gretna 2008 3

Eyemouth United 1, Craigroyston 1

Gala Fairydean 2, Easthouses Lily 2

Ormiston 2, Kelso United 2

Peebles Rovers 0, Leith Athletic 2

P W D L F A Pts

Gretna 2008 19 16 1 2 61 16 49

Leith Athletic 18 15 2 1 65 16 47

Gala Fairydean 18 10 3 5 47 38 33

Eyemouth Utd 17 9 4 4 51 36 31

Easthouses Lily 18 8 4 6 39 27 28

Peebles Rovers 19 8 2 9 33 53 26

Craigroyston 19 7 4 8 31 32 25

Berwick Rangers 20 7 2 11 39 49 23

Coldstream 18 6 2 10 28 38 20

Kelso Utd 20 3 7 10 30 50 16

Ormiston 18 1 7 10 20 39 10

Hawick RA 18 1 2 15 17 67 5

Border Amateur League

Division A

Chirnside 6, Gala Rovers 1

Gordon 4, West Barns Star 3

Jed Legion 1, Pencaitland 1

Leithen Rovers 3, Greenlaw 0

Newtown 0, Duns Ams 4

Division B

Chirnside Colts 1, Tweeddale Rovers 3

Linton Hotspur 1, Langholm Legion 2

Tweedmouth A 1, Ancrum 1

P W D L F A Pts

Tweeddale Rov 19 16 1 2 68 18 49

Langholm Leg 18 14 3 1 43 18 45

Linton Hotspur 21 13 0 8 74 45 39

Eyemouth 21 10 6 5 44 38 36

Tweedmouth A 22 9 4 9 56 54 31

Stow 19 9 3 7 49 40 30

Coldstream A 21 7 6 8 42 51 27

Ancrum 19 7 4 8 41 34 25

Chirnside Colts 18 7 3 8 40 47 24

*Hawick Utd 21 5 4 12 49 65 16

Earlston Rhym 20 3 2 15 36 71 11

*Gala Utd 21 1 2 18 27 88 -1

*points deducted

Division C

Hawick LR 0, Hearts of Liddesdale 4

Lauder 2, Tweedmouth AC 1

Selkirk Victoria 2, CFC Bowholm 2

St Boswells 0, Peebles RR 7

Walls Cup first round

Coldstream Ams 0, Stow 3

Earlston Rhymers 1, Hawick Utd 4

North Northumberland League

Second Division

Craster 4, Tweedmouth Rangers 2

Belford 9, Hedgeley 0

P W D L F A Pts

Wooler 20 17 2 1 92 14 53

*Berwick Utd Res 19 15 0 4 63 29 42

Belford 19 10 3 6 61 39 33

Embleton WR 17 9 4 4 44 33 31

Bamburgh Castle 20 8 5 7 52 51 29

Alnmouth Utd 20 6 6 8 51 46 24

Shilbottle Res 15 5 2 8 28 39 17

Craster Rovers 18 5 2 11 30 51 17

Longhoughton RR 18 4 2 12 27 70 14

Tweedmouth R 15 3 2 10 29 58 11

Hedgeley Rovers 17 1 4 12 22 69 7

*deducted 3pts for fielding ineligible player

Bilclough Cup quarter-finals Tweedmouth Harrow 2, Alnwick Res 4

Lynemouth 1, Bedlington Res 1 (Bedlington won 4-2 on pens)

Longhoughton Rang 2, Shilbottle 5

Robson Cup

Semi-final

Wooler 0, Berwick Utd Res 3

Quarter-final

Embleton 2, Alnmouth 4 (aet)

Northern Alliance League

Division One

Berwick Utd Ultras 2, Newcastle Univ 2

tuesDAY, april 19

Scottish League Third Division

Clyde 2, East Stirling 0

East of Scotland Cup final

Berwick Rangers 2, Spartans 1

Border Amateur League

Division A

Gala Rovers 1, Gordon 0

Greenlaw 0, Duns Ams 2

Leithen Rovers 6, Hawick Legion 1

P W D L F A Pts

Duns Ams 19 17 2 0 68 15 53

Leithen Rovers 18 15 2 1 70 33 47

Pencaitland 17 10 3 4 46 28 33

West Barns Star 21 11 0 10 65 49 33

Chirnside 21 9 4 8 44 44 31

Gala Rovers 18 8 3 7 27 32 27

Gordon 18 7 4 7 34 38 25

Newtown 21 7 1 13 39 65 22

Hawick Wav’ley 21 5 6 10 49 67 21

Jed Legion 20 5 3 12 28 55 18

Hawick Legion 20 5 0 15 30 56 15

Greenlaw 18 3 0 15 30 48 9

Division C

Selkirk Victoria 6, St Boswells 0

P W D L F A Pts

Selkirk Victoria 20 17 3 0 78 24 54

Hearts of Lidd 19 13 2 4 80 32 41

Gala Hotspur 16 9 3 4 58 39 30

Lauder 15 7 5 3 28 17 26

*CFC Bowholm 19 8 4 7 47 37 25

Peebles RR 19 6 7 6 44 43 25

Hawick LR 19 5 6 8 32 56 21

*Yetholm 20 6 5 9 39 55 17

St Boswells 18 5 1 12 20 67 16

Tweedmouth AC 18 3 2 13 24 35 11

*Kelso Thistle 19 2 2 15 24 69 -1

*points deducted

RUGBY

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13

Borders Semi Junior League

Kelso Quins 15, Tynedale Colts 49

P W D L Pts

Tynedale Colts 22 20 1 1 41

Selkirk Youth 18 16 0 2 32

Peebles Colts 20 13 1 6 27

Gala Wanderers 19 11 0 8 22

Kelso Harlequins 17 11 0 6 22

Melrose Wasps 18 10 0 8 20

Hawick PSA 18 8 1 9 17

Duns Colts 19 8 0 11 16

Berwick Colts 22 7 1 14 15

Hawick Wanderers 19 4 1 14 9

Jed Thistle 19 3 1 15 7

Langholm Colts 17 0 0 17 0

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

National League Division 2

Caithness 24, Stewartry 27

Highland 22, Berwick 23

Kilmarnock 32, Annan 20

Allan Glen’s 22, Waysiders 8

Aberdeenshire 27, Glasgow Accies 25

P W D L F A B Pts

Hawick YM 19 19 0 0 801 184 14 90

Berwick 21 16 0 5 567 352 13 77

Kilmarnock 19 15 0 4 579 325 11 71

Highland 21 11 1 9 459 428 10 56

Aberdeen 21 10 0 11 386 377 12 52

Glas Acad 19 9 0 10 456 432 9 45

Caithness 20 8 1 11 416 412 11 45

Waysiders 21 7 0 14 287 502 6 34

Allan Glen’s 19 7 1 11 370 476 3 33

Stewartry 21 6 0 15 344 562 8 32

Annan 21 6 1 14 305 528 4 30

Newton Stewart 22 6 0 16 263 655 5 29

Regional Bowl final (Murrayfield)

Duns 30, Strathendrick 6

SUNDAY, APRIL 17

Berwick Sevens final

Jed-Forest 31, Selkirk 12

FIXTURES

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY, april 23

Scottish League Third Division (3pm)

Arbroath v Montrose

Berwick Rangers v Clyde

East Stirling v Elgin

Queen’s Park v Albion Rovers

Stranraer v Annan Athletic

East of Scotland First Division (2:30pm)

Craigroyston v Peebles Rovers

Coldstream v Eyemouth United

Hawick Royal Albert v Easthouses Lily MW

Border Amateur League (2.30pm) Division A

Hawick Legion v Duns Ams

Pencaitland v Leithen Rovers

West Barns Star v Gala Rovers

Division B

Chirnside Colts v Gala Utd

Langholm Legion v Tweeddale Rovers

Linton Hotspur v Ancrum

Division C

CFC Bowholm v Gala Hotspur

Tweedmouth AC v St Boswells

Waddell Cup first round (2pm)

Earlston Rhymers v Stow

Eyemouth v Yetholm

North Northumberland League (2pm) Second Division

Embleton WR v Hedgeley Rovers

Shilbottle CW Res v Longhoughton RR

Sanderson Cup semi-finals (2pm)

Bedlington Res v Alnwick Res

Longhoughton Rang v Rothbury

Bilclough Cup quarter-final (2pm)

Tweedmouth Rang v Wooler

Northern Alliance League (2.30pm) Division One

Wallington v Berwick Utd Ultras

TUESDAY, april 26

Scottish Third Division (7.45pm)

Elgin v Clyde

RUGBY

SATURDAY, april 23

National League Division 2 (3pm)

Annan v Aberdeenshire

Hawick YM v Berwick

Kilmarnock v Caithness

Stewartry v Allan Glen’s

Waysiders v Glasgow Accies

East League Division 1 (3pm)

Hawick Quins v Duns