DCSIMG

Inter Schools Cycling Championship success

Scottish Borders first Inter Schools Cycling Championship

Scottish Borders first Inter Schools Cycling Championship

THE first Scottish Borders Inter Schools Cycling Championship was held at Scott Park in Galashiels on Saturday when over 60 riders from across the region participated on the day in a unique competition format that combined cycling skills with a mountain bike race to determine the winners.

The event’s joint organisers - Borders Sport and Leisure, the Scottish Borders Cycle Development Group and Scottish Cycling - were delighted with the response to the event which also included skills coaching sessions for the participants.

Ewan Jackson, chief executive of Borders Sportand Leisure Trust, said: “Following from the Olympics the interest in cycle sport has never been higher.

“We were looking to lead the way by developing a championship format that would not only encourage participation in cycle sport but also help to build life long bike skills.

“The response to the event has been excellent with great support from the community a strong turnout and some really positive feedback.

“On behalf of all the organisers I’d like to give special thanks to the cycling clubs who provided coaches and volunteers to help on the day and to Borders Tennis Centre, Scottish Borders Council and friends of the Gala Policies for allowing us to use their facilities for this event.”

The Championship featured races for pupils from Primary five to S6 with the riders initially undertaking a skills element in Scott Park and the results from this used to grid the start line for each race – a Dirt Crit (short off-road race) through the Gala Policies Community Woodland.

In addition to coaching on the day, Borders Sport and Leisure co-ordinated a series of coaching sessions in Duns, Hawick, Jedburgh, Kelso, Gala, Innerleithen and Peebles to help the riders prepare for the championship.

The top placed riders in each age bracket were as follows:

P5 Boys - 1. Jamie Magowan, Kingsland Primary, Peebles, 2. Rudi Hanlon, Kingsland Primary, Peebles, 3. Jack Rayner, Drumlanrig Primary, Hawick.

P6 Girls - 1. Elena McGorum, Priorsford Primary, Peebles, 2. Kerry Minto, Priorsford Primary, Peebles, 3.Imogen Dawson, Channelkirk Primary, Oxton.

P6 Boys - 1. Corran Carrick-Anderson, Priorsford Primary, Peebles, 2. Gus Meldrum, Howdenburn Primary, Jedburgh, 3. Lewis Wetton, Duns Primary.

P7 Girls - 1. Angela McGorum, Priorsford Primary, Peebles, 2. Imogen Mackinnon, St Margaret’s RC, Galashiels.

P7 Boys - 1. Alex Jones, Priorsford Primary, Peebles, 2. Hamish Brown, Priorsford Primary, Peebles, 3. Toby Dawson, Channelkirk Primary, Oxton.

Senior 1 Boys - 1. Finton Higgins, Peebles High School, 2. Jack Easton, Peebles High School.

Senior 2 Girls - 1. Millie Hanlon Cole , Peebles High School, 2. Louise Watt, Peebles High School.

Senior 2 Boys - 1. Calum Grant, Peebles High School, 2. Euan Magowan, Peebles High School, 3. Lewis Gray, Peebles High School.

Senior 5 Girls - 1. Lucy Grant , Peebles High School.

Senior 5 Boys - 1. Angus Miller, Kelso High School, 2. Matt McDonald, Peebles High School.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page