VIDEO: Cross-country at Paxton

Paxton House was bathed in winter sunshine for the fourth leg of the Borders Cross Country series, with Berwick runner Nathan Cox recording an impressive victory in the junior race.

Host club Norham welcomed over 250 runners to this popular venue with a testing 3.4 mile course set up in and around the estate grounds. The overnight frost left the course in good firm condition and times generally improved on last year’s times accordingly.

Norham running club host the third round of the Border Series cross country at Paxton House.

Norham running club host the third round of the Border Series cross country at Paxton House.

Lauder’s Adam Craig was clear winner in the senior’s race following up his previous win at the Lauder leg with an impressive run at Paxton in 19 minutes and 42 seconds. Carnethy’s Andrew Fallas was second in 19.59 and Callum Reid from Haddington third in 20.22.

The female race proved to be another keenly contested race with Gala’s Fiona Dalgleish first female and 38th overall in 24.00. Club mate Kirstin Maxwell was second female in 24.20 followed by Corstorphine’s Gillian Carr third and 45th overall in 24.36.

Host club Norham were again well represented with Tim McCall 36th in 23.50, Bill Pikett 67th in 25.53, Ewan Walker 79th in 26.44, Gareth Owen 88th in 27.17, Paul Marynicz 92nd in 27.33, Allan Macaulay 110th in 29.41 and Richard Adams 163rd in 47.20.

The in-form Berwick runner Nathan Cox (Morpeth Harriers) was an impressive winner in the junior race finishing in 9 minutes and 10 seconds, a clear 43 seconds ahead of Moorfoots Kobe Stevens. Gala’s Jason Mcintosh was 3rd in 10.16.

This capped off a fine weekend for the athlete as on Saturday he finished third in the Bupa 5km Winter Run at Holyrood Palace, Edinburgh in a time of 17.03 and among a field of 2,500 runners.

It signals the start of a busy spell for Cox as in the coming weeks he competes for his club and school in events at Liverpool, Birmingham and Castle Donington.

The girl’s race was won by Susannah Godfrey-Faussett of Gala Harriers in a time of 11.27, with Rhiannon Fagan, also of Gala, in second and Lauren O’Neil of Shettleston Harriers in third.

Chirnside Chasers’ young runners had a strong day at Paxton with Rory Williams, Jamie Kinghorn and Ben Reynolds first, third and fifth respectively out of the 8-11’s while Josh Abbott was third in the 12-13 age group and Declan White finished fourth in the 14-15 category.

SELECTED RESULTS

Seniors: Graham Simpson, Tweed Triathlon Club, 23.05; Ross Bagley, Tweed Striders, 23.28; George McMullan, Chirnside, 23.39; Rob Murray-John, Tweed Triathlon Club, 23.45; Tim McCall, Norham, 23.50; William Pikett, Norham, 25.53; Henrietta Bolton-Carter, Tweed Triathlon Club, 26.24; Ewan Walker, Norham, 26.44; Jane Holmes, Duns, 27.00; Steven Lauder, Duns, 27.12; Gareth Owen, Norham, 27.17; Paul Marynicz, Norham, 27.33; Euan McGregor, Chirnside, 27.55; John McMurchie, Duns, 29.38; Allan Macaulay, Norham, 29.41; Emma Jones, Chirnside, 31.53; Anna White, Duns, 32.55; Brenda Dixon, Chirnside, 34.08; Julia Keddie, Duns, 34.25; Laura Thomson, Duns, 34.27; Carol Patterson, Duns, 34.46; Karen Bagley, Tweed Striders, 36.57; Gill Brownlie, Duns, 38.49; Richard Adams, Norham, 47.20.

Juniors: Nathan Cox, Morpeth, 9.10; Rory Williams, Chirnside, 10.45; Jamie Kinghorn, Chirnside, 10.49; Josh Abbott, Chirnside, 10.57; Declan White, Chirnside, 11.30; Ben Reynolds, Chirnside, 11.51; Harry Fuller, Chirnside, 12.03; Archie Fuller, Chirnside, 12.51; Oliver Stewart, Chirnside, 13.29, Georgia Davidson, Tweed Striders, 13.38; Daniel Ross, Chirnside, 13.58; Charlie Stewart, Chirnside, 14.18; Niamh Simmons, Tweed Striders, 14.21; Nathan Howlett, Tweed Striders, 14.29; Emily Douglas, Tweed Striders, 14.40; Jade Longstaff, Chirnside, 14.45; Isla Taylor, Chirnside, 14.51; Ryan Garden, Chirnside, 15.08; Heather Kinghorn, Chirnside, 22.40.

The next event in the cross country series is on Sunday, January 26, with the Tweed Striders hosting the fifth round which takes place at Conundrum Farm.