Sporting success recognised at annual awards

Award winners at Berwick and District sports awards

Award winners at Berwick and District sports awards

0
Have your say

Sport Berwick held their annual awards evening on Friday when sporting achievements from 2014 were recognised.

It was another highly successful event, hosted at Berwick Rugby Club, and guest of honour was former Olympic swimming star James Kirton, who helped present some of the awards.

Les Chappell, 2015 Service to Sport award'Berwick and District sports awards

Les Chappell, 2015 Service to Sport award'Berwick and District sports awards

Berwick Rugby Club themselves walked off with three awards - their 1st XV were named Senior Team of the Year, whilst Colin Young picked up the Coach of the Year trophy and Jodie Mace was named as Top Volunteer.

In 2014 Berwick enjoyed a return to the glory days by gaining promotion from East League 2, winning the Border Shield and qualifying for the semi-finals of the National Shield and final of the Northumberland County Cup. This season they are close to winning East League 1.

Senior Male winner was Guy Learmonth, who ran in the Commonwealth Games at Glasgow and qualified for the final of the 800m. He was unable to attend the event and his award was picked up by coach Henry Gray.

And on a successful night for athletics, another of Gray’s runners, Cameron Tindle lifted the Junior Male award.

Junior archievement of the year winners, Cameron Tindle and Becca Murray'Berwick and District sports awards

Junior archievement of the year winners, Cameron Tindle and Becca Murray'Berwick and District sports awards

The teenage sprinter capped a fine season by gaining a full Scotland cap and then at the start of 2015 also won the prestigious New Year Sprint at Edinburgh.

Junior Female winner Rebecca Murray also has athletics connections and for her it was a case of deja vu as it was the second successive year she received the trophy. She was county and regional shot putt champion and attended the English Schools Championships in Birmingham. She also progressed through the English Hockey pathway scheme.

Senior female winner was Michelle Stewart (football and hockey). Stewart was prolific in front of goal for both Lowick Ladies football and Berwick Ladies hockey and started the current season with a bang with a series of hat-tricks in both codes. Only recently she left Lowick Ladies to sign for Hearts, and she will start playing for them from March.

Unfortunately, she was unable to attend the event as she was away on a pre-booked holiday.

Colin Young (rugby) coach of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Colin Young (rugby) coach of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Junior Team of the Year went to Berwick Middle U11s tag rugby team, who were area and northern regional champions, whilst the Grove School were winners of the contribution to disability sport, after they achieved the School Games Gold Mark.

Best Newcomer was Abbi Rae (Jui Jitsu), who also had a nomination in the Junior Female category for her collection of medals achieved in her first year in competition.

Performance awards went to:

Calum Bickerton (Tillside Cricket Club) for his achievement of taking six wickets in six balls - all clean-bowled - which event organiser and compere for the evening Dave Pick described as ‘a magic moment, a once in a lifetime achievement):

Berwick Middle u11 tag rugby, junior team of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Berwick Middle u11 tag rugby, junior team of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Andrew Skeen (rugby) who made it a clean sweep of winners’ medals in the Kings of the Sevens series, something which has never been achieved before:

and Joyce Mark (triathlon), who was crowned European Age Group Champion and at the World Age Group Championships in Edmonton, Canada, won a silver medal.

Service to Sport award winner was Les Chappell (football).

Chappell has been involved in the local game as a player and organiser for well over 50 years, and is currently President of the North Northumberland League.

But he is probably best known locally at the moment for his involvement in the Charities Cup,which he helps run, doing everything from marking the pitch and painting the goalposts to organising the nightly collections.

His honour was well received by everyone, but there can be no denying that he was overshadowed by the first-ever presentation of an inspirational award by the organisers.

The Grove School, contribution to Disability sport'Berwick and District sports awards

The Grove School, contribution to Disability sport'Berwick and District sports awards

This went to Nathan Curry, a young athlete, who has sadly recently died, but who hopefully will have inspired a lot of young athletes for his achievements of competing in the Great North Run, whilst he was undergoing treatment for a terminal illness.

“We had hoped Nathan might have been here to pick up the award himself,” said Pick, “but sadly he passed away in January.

“Not all stories in sport have a happy ending.”

The award was picked up by his parents, who received a lengthy standing ovation from the audience.

Calum Bickerton, performance of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Calum Bickerton, performance of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Jodie Mace (rugby) volunteer of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Jodie Mace (rugby) volunteer of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Berwick RFC, senior team of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Berwick RFC, senior team of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Andrew Skeen, male performance of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Andrew Skeen, male performance of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Abbi Rae, new comer of the year'Berwick and District sports awards

Abbi Rae, new comer of the year'Berwick and District sports awards