Round the local golf courses

editorial image

A look at the results from the local clubs.

NNL

Results from the North Northumberland League last week were:

Div 1 - Bamburgh 7, Alnmouth A 5; Alnwick 10, MFGC A 2; Alnmouth B 6, Berwick 6.

Div 2 - Warkworth 4, Seahouses 8; Dunstanburgh A 7, Rothbury 5; Alnmouth Village 8, Burgham Park 4.

Div 3 - MFGC B 6, Longhirst 6; Percy Wood 8, Wooler 4; Linden Hall 9, Dunstanburgh B 3.

Tables:

Div 1 - Alnmouth A 4-36, Alnwick 4-30, Bamburgh 4-30,Berwick 4-24,MFGC A 4-17,Alnmouth B 4-7.

Div 2 - Dunstanburgh A 4-35, Alnmouth Village 4-28, Rothbury 4-26, Seahouses 4-23, Burgham Park 4-21, Warkworth 4-11.

Div 3 - Longhirst Hall 4-36, Percy Wood 4-31, Wooler 4-25, Linden Hall 4-19,MFGC B 4-19, Dunstanburgh B 4-14.

NNL Open Days

Latest league positions are:

Gross - Dunstanburgh 3-307, Seahouses 3-288, Alnwick 3-282, Burgham Park 3-267, MFGC 3-260, Rothbury 3-251, Goswick 3-248, Percy Wood 3-233, Alnmouth Village 3-224, Warkworth 3-207.

Nett - Dunstanburgh 3-394, Seahouses 3-388, Alnwick 3-384, Rothbury 3-380, Percy Wood 3-378,MFGC 3- 373, Burgham Park 3-368, Alnmouth Village 3-362, Goswick 3-356, Warkworth 3-352.

Goswick

A big hand to those stalwarts who played in gale force winds last Sunday. It was so bad that Bill Reavely was told on the first tee that his lead soled divers boots were deemed an advantage and not allowed on the course!

Results of the June Medal/Telegraph Challenge. Division 1. 1st Ivan Martin 76-0-76, 2nd James Patterson 78-2-76 (squeezed out on count back). 3rd Dave Wilkinson 87-10-77 and 4th Dave Brigham 84-6-78. Division 2. 1st Jim Coxford 86-18-68, 2nd G R Borthwick 83-14-69 and 3rd J. Wood 94-17-77.

Susan Black lifted the Ladies June Medal with a score of 100-19-81. Runner up was Jane Johnson 98-11-87.

DOGLEG

Wooler

Saturday saw the inaugural Captain v Vice -Captain challenge and in very windy and damp conditions the Captain’s team came out victorious by one shot,.

A big thank you to all who endured the difficult conditions.

The Coxon Rose Bowl on Sunday was won for a third consecutive time by Kathleen Brydon and Geoff Brown.

Sunday also brought the final of the Thomas Lillie Memorial and the winner this year was Dave Lee who beat David Crisp 1 up.