Round the local golf courses

editorial image
0
Have your say

A look at the results from the local clubs.

Bamburgh Ladies

The Herbert Trophies 36-hole competition was won by Nicky Rose with a score of 64-2.5-61.5.

Runner-up was Fiona Hall 80-6.5-73.5, after a tie with Claire Whitfield and Julie Dawson.

The Runciman Cup winner was Wendy Martin on 86-18 -68 with Margaret Brett second on 85-14-71 and Iris Gilhome third on 99-27-72.

Goswick

Steve Wilson continues his fine run of form by winning the latest Hogg Salver with the lowest gross score of the day last Sunday.

Results: Division 1. 1st Steve Wilson 74-5-69, 2nd Hubert Brady 84-12-72, 3rd Les Wallace 75-3-72. 4th Alan Potts 74-2-72 and 5th Graham Moss 76-4-72 (all four slots being determined on the better back nine rule).

Graeme Henry led the field in the latest Holmes-Wilson competition with 38 points. Brian Tait claimed second spot with 37 followed by third placed Ian McNeil with 36 points.

In the ladies the first round of the G&S Sunday competition went the way of Jane Davison with a round of 80-12-68. Second was Yvonne Gullan on 85-11-74, edging out Jane Johnson on the better back nine after she also carded 85-11-74.
 Next Saturday (6th) is Lynch Staunton No.3 and also Ladies Invitation Day. Sunday (7th) is the June Medal and the Ladies also compete for a Medal.

DOGLEG

Magdalene Fields

In the third round of George Martin Stableford, the man from down under, Michael Tiernan, came out on top with 40 points, second was Alan Mark with 39 and third went to Paul Richardson 38.

Friday’s SWP 12-hole Eclectic was won by Brian Fairley 49-5-44, second went to Mark Lockhart 53-7-46 and third was Colin Weatherhead 60-13-47.

On Saturday a large field took part in the first playing of The Duncan Watson Memorial Trophy,

Derek Pearson just edged out Martin Neil on a better back nine after both came in with 40 points, Peter Oswald took third spot on 39.

Magdalene Fields Golf Club would like to thank the families of Bruce and Ernie Watson for their kind donation of prizes for the competition.

The first of the England v Scotland matches also took place on Saturday, the England team thrashed their cross border rivals by 9.5 points to 2.5. Scotland will have their chance for revenge later in the year when the return match takes place at Eyemouth. Thanks to all the golfers from Goswick, Eyemouth and the Fields who took part.

On Sunday the third round of the Ladies Tait Sports Cup was won by Evelyn Burn with 33 points, runner up was Marion Black with 29 points.

This weekend is the third round of the Summer Eclectic and the Ladies Inaugural Captains Prize takes place on Sunday.

A limited number of tickets are still available for the Master of Hypnosis night on Saturday 13th June please call the club on 01289 306130 or call in to collect tickets.

Seahouses Ladies

The winner of the Rothbury Plate played on May 24 was Lorraine Bewley 85-15-70, second Anne Locke 79-7-72 and third Nicki Claydon 85-11-74 on countback from Lynne Bannister 86-12-74.

Medal No 6 was won by Ann Lathan 101-28-73, second Louise Henstock 107-30-77 and third Dot Smith 111-30-81.

The winner of the Crystal Bowl played on Sunday was Sue Hornsby on 31 points, second Christine English 27 points and third, Ann Lathan 24 points.

Wooler

Saturday was the third round of the Chairman’s Cup and the winner was Trevor Crossman with 37 points ahead of Richard Lowrey on 35.

Sunday was the Gents Invitation and the winning three-ball were Geoff Brown, Micky Colvern and Bob Garland on 76 points, they beat into second place Mick Hornsby and his partners J and R Henderson with 72 points.

This Saturday sees the inaugural Captain’s Challenge followed by a social evening involving a quiz, dominoes etc, a bus will leave the bus station car park at 7pm.