Medals and PB’s for Duns swimmers

Picture by JANE BARLOW'29 July 2014''Scotland's Bennett in the Men's 4x100m Medley Relay in the Swimming at Tollcross Swimming Centre in the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. ''� Jane Barlow 2014 {all rights reserved}'janebarlowphotography@gmail.com'm: 07870 152324
Picture by JANE BARLOW'29 July 2014''Scotland's Bennett in the Men's 4x100m Medley Relay in the Swimming at Tollcross Swimming Centre in the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. ''� Jane Barlow 2014 {all rights reserved}'janebarlowphotography@gmail.com'm: 07870 152324

Duns ASC has enjoyed a successful week with several swimmers winning medals and gaining personal best times at meets.

A large squad travelled to Prestonpans to compete in Haddington and District ASC’s Haddington 100’s.

All swimmers performed excellently, many swimming superb personal bests:

Sam Brady, Morgan Thompson, Cameron Thompson, James Thompson, Euan Thompson, Abbie Crossan, Jessica Douglas, Anthony Gardener, Paige Minnikin, Poppy White, Roseanna Prentice, Lewis Tharme, Callum Tharme, Tyler Milton and Kacper Dluzak.

Toby Douglas won both his races in the 400m freestyle and 400IM coming home with two golds. Tyler Milton came home with a silver in the 100m butterfly and bronze in the 100m breaststroke.

Border Championships

Galashiels swimming pool was the venue for a fantastic afternoon of competitive swimming amongst Scottish Border Clubs.

Several Duns swimmers achieved PBs:

Sam Brady, Tyler and Danny Milton, Max and Kacper Dluzak, Morgan and Cameron Thompson, Euan Thompson, Callum and Lewis Tharme. Zara Milton, Gaby Gracey, Roseanna Prentice, Poppy White, Paige and Caoimhe Minnikin, Jane Hardie, Abbie Crossan, Sophie Thomson and Jessica Douglas.

James Thompson gained an excellent personal best in the 1500m freestyle, taking over 60 seconds off his entry time and a well earned third place in the 400m IM.

Cameron Thompson won the 12 and under 200m freestyle, came second in the 12 and under 100mIM.

Euan Thompson came third in the 100m freestyle and 400m freestyle.

Lewis Tharme came third in the 12 and under 100m IM and 200m freestyle.

Ellenor Gracey finished second in the 100m freestyle and 400m freestyle.

Zara Milton finished second in the 400m IM and Paige Minnikin a very good third place in the 100m freestyle.

Danny Milton, Euan Thompson and Cameron Thompson all won trophies.