Isla races to a winning debut at Langholm Games

Isla Taylor won the 1600m.
Isla Taylor won the 1600m.

Local athletes were once again on winning form as the Borders Games circuit converged on Langholm at the weekend.

Berwick’s Cameron Tindle was a winner yet again taking the 90 metres championships while Isla Taylor of Chirnside Chasers notched up her first win of the year.

Tindle won his by a hair’s breadth in a time of 9.63 seconds ahead of Edinburgh’s Allan Hamilton who went on to win the 90 metres handicap and the long jump.

Reflecting on his 90 metres title triumph, Berwick teenager Cameron Tindle commented: “I was pushed all the way by Allan Hamilton and it was a real tight finish.

“I wasn’t quite at my best as I haven’t quite felt right this week and have only been able to train once”.

Coached by Earlston’s Bruce Scott and Henry Gray of Eyemouth, Tindle did not run in the 90 metres handicap for following his title run he was heading to catch a plane to Dublin where he was competing in an amateur event on the Saturday.

Competing in a very competitive 1600m race Isla Taylor produced a brilliant race holding off the field in an exciting sprint finish to take the trophy home to Chirnside.

Also competing for the Chasers was Erin Moran, in her first Games outing of the season, and she continued her excellent track form by making two finals, the 90m and 200m, where she was sixth and third respectively which is a fantastic effort. Erin also finished second in the high jump.

Kyle Taylor, in the same age group as Erin made the same two finals and finished third in the 90m and sixth in the 200m.

Finally Josh Abbott, in the older youth age group, also managed two finals, the 90m and the 200m, finishing fouth and sixth and this after being pulled 4m for winning last week.

Josh had also competed through in Glasgow in a 300m race where he recorded an excellent new PB of 38.69.

Colin Welsh of Kelso (25m) ran a fine race to take the 800m handicap.

Veteran runner David Hush of Hawick (76m), despite tiring legs in the home straight managed to hold off challenges from the back to take the honours in an exciting 400 metres handicap. Hawick also produced the winner of the 1600 metres handicap in Greg Walker (110m).

Nial Smith of Eastriggs (8m) won the 90 metres novice sprint in 10.07 seconds.

Elle Cooper of Jed AC (210m) led from start to finish to do the business in the youth’s 800 metres handicap in 2 minutes 01.53 seconds.

Brodie Cowan (31m) and Aidan Bambrick (19m) also shone for Jed AC as well as doing coach Brian ‘Chico’ Woods proud.

Cowan chalked up her fourth win of the season in the youths 200 metres handicap while Bambrick was the winner of the youths 90 metres handicap.

Tamzin Scott of TLJT (25m) buzzed to a fine victory in the junior 90 metres handicap.