Golf round-up

editorial image

A look at the results from the local courses

Bamburgh

Life-long member Peter Sanderson equalled the course record with a faultless six under par 62 in the William Robson Cup on Saturday.

The 10 time club champion was four under on the first nine after birdies either side of a tap-in eagle on four.

Further birdies on 12 and 18 tied the record previously held by Garrick Porteous shortly before he turned professional.

Peter, a member at Bamburgh for some 40 years, did not realise it at the time. “I was very satisfied not to have dropped a shot and was delighted to learn I had equalled the record.”

However, it was not enough to win the trophy which went to Malcolm Cresswell by virtue of a better last nine.

Leading returns: Malcolm cresswell 72-10-62; Peter sanderson 62-scr-62; Tom Nesbitt 76-13-63; Michael McGillivary 68-5-63; Gordon Temple 74-11-63; Scott Priestley 67-3-64; Lawrence Cope 81-17-64; Alex Mackay 67-2-65. CSS 68; 83 entries.

*Club-wise, Bamburgh are on course for a trophy treble to complete a highly successful season.

Winners of the North Northumberland Matchplay League, they beat the Hadrian League Champions Newbiggin 3-1 with one game halved in the final of the Davison Cup over the Magdalene Fields course on Sunday.

Next up is the final of the NNL Glendale Cup at Alnwick this Sunday, August 30, where Alnmouth (Foxton) provide the opposition.

Bamburgh Ladies

Stableford winner: Wendy Martin on 37 points on the back 9 from Fiona Southern on 37.

The Macmillan Spoon winner was Hilary Hulley on 38 on the back 9 from Lyn Yarwood, also on 38.

Goswick

Recent results from the Links:

EGGS No 5: Frank Dempster 40 points. 2nd Peter Calder 39 points on count back from Ed Simmons also with 39 points.

Lynch Staunton No.5: 1st Richard Perryman 44 points, 2nd M Casey 42 points with better back nine than C Turnbull also 42 points.

Gordon Turnbull was leader of the pack in Division 2 with 41 points, 2nd Chris Budzynski 39 points and in 3rd spot was Clive Batson with 38 points.

DOGLEG

Magdalene Fields

The Seniors Monthly Medal was played in some very unpleasant conditions last week, the 50-64 age group was won by Keith Wallace with 90-18-72 and first home in the veterans section was Alex Seaton on 84-13-71.

In Friday’s 12 hole competition Michael Tait was first with 27 points second was Peter Beveridge on 26 and third was Kevin Nisbet with 25.

On Saturday over 30 teams took part in the Annual Charity Scramble sponsored by Jus -Rol.

The winners were R. Brawls, D. Young, D. Watson and R. Farish with 50.475, second was S. Mark, I. Blackie, M. Hackland and P. Douglas with 53.45 and third went to K. Nisbet, S. McEwan, S. Jackson and W. Barton 54.15. Congratulations to M. Hackland for his hole in one on the eighth.

Magdalene Fields would like to thank all the teams who took part and their sponsors for providing prizes,

£1173.00 was raised which will be shared between three local charities, Berwick Cancer Group, Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research and The Grove School.

The Cuthbert Lee Triples was played on Sunday and it was Kevin Laidlaw, Ewan Fyvie and Craig Pritchard who took the prize with 77 points, runners up were Allan Sharp, David Sharp and David Ferguson with 74 points.

The Ladies R.N.L.I. Spoon was won by Cathy Fettis with 105-35-70, second was Carmen McLeman 95-19-76 and third was June Rae 102-22-80.

The Crammond Cup takes place this Saturday along with the Ladies Vets Trohpy and Sunday is a Stableford off the white tees and the Ladies Intersport Rosebowl.

Magdalene Fields would like to thank Jus - Rol for once again being the main Sponsor of their annual charity day and the following people, companies and organisations who donated prizes for the charity open day scramble and raffle:

J.H. Greenwood & Company Ltd, Perryman’s Buses, S.W.P. Engineering, Fairways Restaurant, Berwick Rangers Supporters Club Tustain Motors, Belhaven Brewery, James H. Wood Engineers, Neil Wilson Electrical Contractor, The Wrinklies, Greaves West & Ayre, Berwick Holiday Centre, Shiel & Morrison, Keen-Wood Karpets, Newbiggin GC, Rothbury GC, Alnmouth Village GC, Foxton GC, Warkworth GC, Susan Virtue, Ronnie Hush, Peter & June Rae, Kate & Trevor Wilson and Jimmy Godsell.

The club had an entry of 33 teams and managed to raise £1173.00 which will be split between three local charities, the North Northumberland Leukaemia Research, Berwick and District Cancer Support Group and The Grove School in Tweedmouth.

Also thanks to all the golfers who took part to make it a great day to help three worthwhile causes.

Seahouses

Alistair Mallen Memorial Trophy: Alan Trimby 70-3-67; Allen Brown 74-5-69 (on last nine); Gareth Pearson 74-5-69; John Rhind 80-9-71; Andrew Hornsby 76-5-71; Paul Bowlt 80-9-71; Tom Longstaff 93-22-71.

Seahouses Ladies

On Sunday 14 ladies braved gale force winds to play for the Centenary Cup. The winner was Carol Lovell 98-22-76, second Nicki Claydon 89-12-77 on countback from Marie graham 95-18-77.

Wooler

The 36 hole President’s Trophy was held last weekend and there were three nett scores of 147.

The winner was Richard Lowrey ahead of Paul Routledge and John Morris.

Could any member looking to play in the Laidler Pairs and attend the Gents Outing please make sure they are signed up in the clubhouse.