Golf round-up

editorial image

Round the local golf courses.

NN Ladies

Rothbury ladies beat Dunstanburgh ladies 3 & 2 to finish with 22 points and tied with Bamburgh.

Rather than arrange a play off at a neutral course, it was decided to trial a table of match results rather like the football league.

Both teams had three home wins and one away win and Bamburgh also had a draw. Congratulations to the victorious Bamburgh team.

One match is still to play (today) Thursday, August 20 - Goswick v Seahouses.

Presentation day this year will be held at Percy Wood Golf Club on Monday, September 28.

Follow us on twitter @nnlfgl and website www.nnlfgl.co.uk

Bamburgh

Carter Cup (4-ball better-ball Stableford): MD Miller and M McGillvary 45pts; J Wardle and M Humble 43; M Grieve and M Robson 42; L Rivett and M Robson 42; J Porteous and R Calvert 42; C Brown and C Lishman 41; RA Turnbull and P Turnbull 41; M Hopper and I Robson 41. 46 entries.

Bamburgh Ladies

The Souter Trophy gross winner was Nicky Rose on 77, with Hilary Hulley the runner-up on 78.

The Mary Brown Trophy (Bronze gross) winner, was Iris Gilhome on 100 after a tie with Alison Reed also on 100.

Best nett winner was Fiona Southern 80-11=69 after a tie with Hilary Hulley on 78-9=69 and Jill Hodge on 83-14=69.

Dunstanburgh

Latest results are:

Tetley Veterans - 1 S Potts 75-7-68, 2 A McGrady 78-7-71, 3 G Curry 85-12-73, 4 D Cooper 100-27-73.

W Sage Seniors Champion: 1 S Potts 75, 2 A McGrady 78, 3 R Jamieson 80, 4 J Carss 81.

NAYPC: 1 A Gilroy 80-11-69, 2 C Suffling 91-21-70, 3 B Greenley 81-11-70, 4 G Davison 79-9-70.

Jubilee Spoons: 1 P & N Richardson 64, 2 R Carr & C Chisolm 65, 3 D Howard & A McGrady 66, 4 S Monkhouse & K Rowland 66.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

Club Champion and Winner of the Fleming Trophy (2 Best Gross Scores):- Caroline Broome 191. Runner up and winner of the Long Trophy:- Ann Camozzi 201.

Broome Trophy winner (best nett scores) - Caroline Broome 165.

EWGA Medal & SQ: 1st Ann Camozzi 93-22=71, 2nd Kathy Wilson 106-28=78, 3rd Jean Sayers 105-26=79.

Goswick

There was a lot of activity at the Links last weekend.

The August Medal was held on Saturday and Alan Potts emerged as victor with a round of 71-2-69. Close behind was Myles Wilson with 72-2-70. Ivan Goodwin claimed third spot with 82-7-75 on countback from Keith Manuel 83-8-75.

Clive Batson was leader of the pack in Div 2 with a score of 91-14-77, 2nd K Shearer 91-13-78, 3rd Kevin Elliott 92-1379.

Sunday was the Invitation Pairs where some fantastic prizes, donated by kind sponsors, were up for grabs.

The winning pair were Charlie Elvin and M. Slatcher with 47 points, 2nd Bob Lockwood and Gary Nichol 44 points and 3rd (on countback) Ivan Martin and Andrew Milne 43 points.

Worthy of mention was Dave Wilson who won two of the nearest to the pin prizes. Dave recently switched from Headstones to Bridgestones and they are working a treat for him.

Today (20th) is EGGs No.5. On Saturday (22nd) is Lynch Staunton No.5. The Ladies play their Club Championship and McGonigle Salver Final on Sunday (23rd).

DOGLEG

Magdalene Fields

A much quieter week at The Fields with the inclement weather forcing the cancellation of Friday’s 12 hole competition.

Saturday’s Stableford Sweep was decided on countback after the first three all came in with 40 points.

Ewan Fyvie took first spot from Alex Seaton with John McKenzie in third place.

On Sunday the Monthly Medal was won by Donald Findlay with 81-12-69 (BB9), second was Gus Ferguson 82-13-69 and third went to Kevin Scott 86-16-70. The gross prize went to David McAskill with a 77.

The Ladies Captain’s Competition was played on Sunday and first home was Margaret McMurchie with 40 points, second was Elaine Sharp with 38 and third Angela Sharp 37.

The Annual Charity Scramble sponsored by Jus-Rol takes place this Saturday with all monies raised going to three local charities and The Cuthbert Lee Triples is played on Sunday.

Seahouses

Boss Victory Bowl: Andy Thompson 76-13-63; John Colling 78-14-64; Paul Bowlt 73-9-64; David Hogg 75-10-65; Ivan Graham 75-9-66; Craig Harkness 80-14-66; Andrew Hornsby 71-5-66; Aidan Topham 71-5-66.

Seahouses Ladies

The winner of the RNLI competition was Pam Fawcus 84-15-69, second Jean Bladen 94-24-70 and third Anne Locke 80-8-72 on couuntback from Lorraine Bewley 87-15-72.

Wooler

Sunday, August 16 was the Lonsdale and Cowens Eclectic round 4 and the winner was Jamie Bissett 79-13-66 ahead of Vince Bissett 80-11-69.

The winner of the competition over all four rounds was Dave Hall beating Davey Allan into second place.