Golf round-up

editorial image

A look at the results from the local clubs.

NNL Open days

Results from the final Stableford Open Day (at Goswick) were:

Individual gross: 31pts C Elvin (Goswick); 30 C Donaldson (Alnwick Castle), N Cairns (Dunstanburgh Castle); 29 J Miller (Burgham Park), P Holmes (Goswick); 28 M Cowie (Seahouses); 27 R O’Connor (Alnmouth Village), K Atlinson (Magdalene Fields), C Johnson (Burgham Park).

Nett: 37 C Elvin; 36 M Cowie, C Donaldson; 35 C Holmes, J Miller; 34 M Rodgerson (Goswick); 33 P Gautry (Goswick), R Howcroft (Dunstanburgh), C Johnson (Burgham Park).

Teams (in alphabetical order): Alnmouth Village 72 gross/113 nett; Alnwick Castle 91/128; Burgham Park 101/128; Dunstanburgh Castle 100/130; Goswick 107/139; Magdalene Fields 69/112; Percy Wood 66/116; Rothbury 74/114; Seahouses 80/118; Warkworth 61/112.

NN Ladies

Latest results from the North Northumberland Ladies League are:-

Wooler 4.5 Seahouses 0.5: Goswick 2 Percy Wood 3: Rothbury 4.5 Alnmouth Village 0.5.

With three matches left to play, Bamburgh still lead with 22 points from Rothbury and Wooler both with 20 points and one game each to play. Dunstanburgh have 13.5 points and two games to play.

Follow us on twitter @nnlfgl.co.uk and www.nnlfgl.co.uk

Bamburgh

Challenge Cup: M Schapira 66-3-63; M Robson 68-5-63; R Lumsden 68-4-64; DJ Taylor 73-9-64; T McAdam 70-5-65; D Gill 77-12-65; W Brooks 81-16-65; M Grieve 76-10-66. CSS 68. Non-counting day.

In the Ladies the medal winner was Sue Critchlow 87-24-63, with Carol Howlett runner-up on 102-36-66.

The Daphne Little Trophy winner was Iris Gilhome with 88-26-62, with Sue Critchlow second on 89-21-68.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

Club Champion and winner of the Fleming Trophy (two best gross scores):- Caroline Broome 191, Runner up and winner of the Long Trophy:- Ann Camozzi 201.

Broome Trophy Winner (two best nett scores;- Caroline Broome 165.

EWGA Medal & SQ -1st Ann Camozzi 93-22-71, 2nd Kathy Wilson 106-28-78, 3rd Jean Sayers 105-26-79.

Goswick

Winner of the Advertiser Trophy last Sunday was Alisdair Holmes with a cracking score of 75-6-69. In second spot was Ivan Martin 71-0-71 on countback from Richard Ayre 80-9-71. Ivan also recorded the lowest gross score. In fourth spot, also with a nett 71, was Goozle Thompson 82-11-71.

Division 2 winner was Mark Robertson 89-16-73 on countback from Bobby Cox 98-25-73. In third place was Jim Black 104-27-77.

This coming Saturday (15th) is the August Medal. On Sunday (16th) is the Pairs Invitation Day.

DOGLEG

Magdalene Fields

In the penultimate round of the George Martin Stableford it was local postie Conrad McAskill who delivered the goods with 36 points, second on a rare visit to the winners enclosure was club secretary Scott Eddington with 35 and third was Stuart Murray on 34.

There was a good entry for the Gents Seniors Open played last Thursday, Brian Griffiths from Duns G.C. took first prize with a great score of 90-24-66, second was Peter Rae 85-18-67 (BB9) and third was Lenny Eyre 73-6-67.

John Gall took the gross prize with a 75.

In the Safe Remedies 12 hole competition Daniel Watson was first home with 28 points, second was Richard Farish with 27 and third went to Peter Beveridge on 26.

Saturday’s Stableford round was won by the in form Peter Beveridge with 39 points, Paul D Hastie took second on a better back nine after he and David McAskill both came in with 38 points.

The David Dempster Memorial Pairs was played on Sunday and it was John Gall and Michael Cornish who took the honours with 45 points, runners up were Wilson Turnbull and Kevin Nisbet with 44 and third place went to Allan Sharp and Stuart Baptie with 43.

The Ladies held their Monthly Medal on Sunday and Evelyn Burn returned a good score of 89-20-69 to win from Margaret McMurchie 88-17-71 and third was Carmen McLeman 92-19-73.

The Gents Monthly medal will be played this Sunday.

Seahouses Ladies

Medal no. 19 was won by Glynis Lawson 95-23-72 on countback from Ann Lathan 98-26-72. 3rd was Dot Smith 106-30-76.

The Season’s Plate was won by Ann Lathan 95-26-69 2nd Marie Graham 88-18-70 and 3rd Lorraine Bewley 88-15-73.