Golf round-up

editorial image

A look at the results from the local courses

NN Open Day

Joint top of the individual nett section at Warkworth the previous week, Darren Persson went one better over his home course at Percy Wood on Saturday with outright victory in the NN League Stableford Open Day.

He posted a score of 38 points for a three-point win over Burgham Park’s Paul Barnett who pipped his rival by a single point to head up the gross section.

Individual nett: Darren Persson (Percy Wood) 38pts; Paul Barnett (Burgham Park) 35; Chris White (Alnmouth Village) 34; David Phillips (Rothbury) 33; Brian White (Seahouses) 33; K Park (Warkworth) 32. Gross: P Barnett 30; D Persson 29; C White 28; S McKee (Alnmouth Village) 24; Michael Arkle (Rothbury) 23; John Lovell (Seahouses) 23.

Teams (in alphabetical order): Alnmouth Village 86 gross/125nett; Alnwick Castle 75/108; Burgham Park 85/108; Dunstanburgh Castle 79/112; Goswick 60/95; Magdalene Fields 73/111; Rothbury 80/121; Seahouses 76/120; Percy Wood 76/119; Warkworth 65/110. CSS 75

NN Ladies

Latest league results:-

Bamburgh 3.5 Rothbury 1.5: Alnmouth Village 2 Dunstanburgh 3: Wooler 4.5 Seahouses 0.5.

Bamburgh still lead with 22 points having played all matches from Wooler with 19 points, played six. There are five matches left to be played. Follow us on twitter @nnlfgl and website www.nnlfgl.co.uk

Bamburgh

Latest results are:

Stopford Cup: John Southern 86-14-72, Geoff Hulley 80-6-74, Bruce Turnbull 88-13-75, Peter Sanderson 76-scr-76, Bill Robinson 93-17-76, Peter Turnbull 89-12-77. CSS - reductions only.

Goswick

Winner of the July Medal last weekend was Michael Hindhaugh with a score of 75-6-69 on countback from Don Greenshields 71-2-69. Third place went to Morris McGonigle with 76-6-70 on countback from Graeme Henry 75-5-70.

In Division 2 Gary Cormack led the pack with 92-20-72 closely followed by Doug Moscrop 95-22-73 and third placed Peter Oliver 91-16-75.

The Holmes-Wilson competition concluded last week and the top four places went to: 1st Mark Rogerson 150, 2nd Tommy Henry 149, 3rd Brian Tait 147 and 4th Ivan Martin 145.

The Ladies Cup (Medal) will be held this coming Saturday (25th) and on Sunday (26th) a mixed friendly fixture will be played against Slaley Hall 12.30 for 1pm.

Members are reminded that the list for the Invitation Pairs is on the notice board and filling up quickly.

DOGLEG

MFGC

There were some great scores in last Tuesday’s George Martin Stableford competition, BG Dudgeon was first home with 43 points, Nicholas Smiles took second on a better back nine after he and John Wilton both came in with 41 points.

Friday’s 12 hole best of series saw first three all come in with 25 points, Kevin Scott just edging out Brian Renton and Daniel Spain on a better back nine.

Saturday’s Stableford competition was played in some very blustery conditions, first place went to John Fannon with 37 points, second was Michael Wright 36 points (BB9) and third was Martin Neil.

There were two ladies competitions played over the weekend, on Saturday Carmen McLeman won the BIFHC trophy with 96-18-78, runner up was Margaret McMurchie 97-17-80 and on Sunday in the TD Wilson Pairs it was Evelyn Burn and Edna Trotter who took the honours from Kara Yule and Carmen McLeman after both came in with 42 points.

The Coulthard Cup triples was won by Peter Beveridge, Paul Wood and Gus Ferguson on 138, with Donald Findlay, Danny Young and Michael Moss taking the runners up spot on 140.

There are two open competitions taking place over the coming weekend, Saturday sees the Q-AM Stableford and on Sunday there is a Ladies Open Scramble.

Seahouses

Latest results are:

Gair Cup: Alan Brown 70-6-64, David Hornsby 71-6-65, Kevin Swan 74-7-67, Kevin Filer 74-7-67, Reg Milburn 79-12-67, Alan Trimby 70-3-67, Ken Blake 81-13-68, David Bell 81-12-69.