Golf round-up

editorial image

A look at the results from the local clubs

NNL

It was quarter-final night in the Glendale KO Trophy in the North Northumberland Golf League last week and the results were as follows:

Alnwick beat Dunstanburgh A; Alnmouth A beat Longhirst; Bamburgh beat Percy Wood; Goswick beat Wooler.

The draw for the semi-finals is:

Goswick v Bamburgh; Alnmouth A v Alnwick.

NN Ladies

Latest results from the North Northumberland Ladies Friendly League are:

Bamburgh 5,Dunstanburgh 0: Rothbury 4.5, Wooler 0.5.

Currently Bamburgh lead having played six matches with 18.5 points, followed by Goswick, played four with 12 points and Seahouses played four with 10.5 points

Follow us on twitter @nnlfgl and website www.nnlfgl.co.uk

Bamburgh Ladies

Medal winner was Iris Gilhome 94-26-68 with Fiona Southern the runner-up on 80-11-69.

The Smeddle Brooch went to Nicky Rose on 149 with Rachael Michie on 173.

Winner of the K Storey Rose Bowl was Nicky Rose with a nett score of 139. Runner-up was Rachael Michie on 149.

MFGC

The Seniors’ Medal was won by Ian Morton with a score of 85 -16 -66. Second was William Landers 90-23- 67 and third went to Donald Findlay 82-13- 69. Best gross was Paul Wood with 77.

The Veterans June Medal went to Robin Taylor on 77 -12 -65. Second was Ronnie Hush 84-18-66 and third Malcolm Lynch78 -10 -68. Best Gross was Robert Richards with 81.

The SWP 12-hole competition on Friday was won by John McKenzie 53 -6 -47, followed by Greg Wardhaugh 50 -3 -47 and Craig Pritchard 57 -9 -48.

Saturday’s June Eclectic saw Paul Blair head the field on 88 -24 - 64 , with John Rutherford on 73 -8 -65 and Daniel Spain on 80 -14 -66. Best gross was Shane Armstrong with 75.

The Saturday afternoon charity day was held by Leukamia & Lymphoma Research: this was a Golfer - Non Golfer 12 hole Scramble.

1st Martin Landels , Jemma Landels, Jones & Jim Lough nett 28; 2nd June Rae, Kath Fettis & Maureen Weightman 33; 3rd Michael Brennan, Tommy McColl, Jack Webster & Dan Law 33.4.

Money raised for the charity was £435 so well done for everybody taking part and a big thanks has to go to the two ladies who put everything into this great charity, Marion Black and Helen Tait.

The Jim Wilson Memorial ( Cockles Cup) and Captain’s Eclectic round 5 results were:

1st Paul Richardson 71-2 -69; 2nd Martin Neil 72 -3 69; 3rd Kevin Atkinson 74 - 5 -69.Best gross was Sean Jackson with 73.

The Ladies’ Intersport Rosebowl round 2 winner was Elaine Sharp on 38pts, with Kara Yule on 37 and Margaret McMurchie on 31.

This Friday sees the SWP 12 hole, final round,Saturday is the Open Scramble, Sunday the Jonh Leigh Memorial and also the Ladies’ Medal.

Seahouses

Results from the Seahouses Ladies Open which was played last week were:

1st J Steele, A Spence and M Tully Rothbury with 80 points; 2nd M Goodyear, L Larnach and C Wood (Brancepeth) 75 points on countback from M Oliver, A Thompson and J Rossiter (Hexham) in 3rd place also 75 points; 4th J Benn , C Vine and D Brett (Gosforth) 74 points on countback from J Allan, J Greenwood and B Tomlinson (Seahouses and Horseforth) 74 points.

Wooler

The Chairman’s Cup round 4 was won on Saturday by Richard Lowrey with 38 points, beating Howard Middlemiss on a better back 9.

On Sunday the third and final Club Championship Qualifier was held and the winner was Davey Allan 90-20-70 ahead of Ryan Carr 85-15- 70, again on a better back 9.

Could all golfers please note the Curry Cup on Saturday will be drawn at the clubhouse at 1pm, could anyone looking to play please be there before 1pm on the day.