Golf round-up

editorial image

A look at the results from the local courses.

NN Ladies

Latest results are:

Alnmouth Village 3, Bamburgh 2: Seahouses 3, Rothbury 2.

Bamburgh

The Stopford Cup winner was Heather Allan on 86-14-72. Second was Jill Archer 93-20-73 and third Tessa McKeag on 91-18-73

Goswick

What better start can one have than scoring a hole in one in your very first competition at your new club? This feat was achieved by Jim Black at the 15th hole whilst playing in the May Medal last weekend.

A case of ‘Pot Black’ if ever there was one! Results: Div 1 - 1st Adam Laidlaw 81-10-71, 2nd David Greenshields put his stamp on things by recording the lowest gross score of the day with 75-2-73, 3rd David Howden 82-9-73 and 4th Ivan Goodwin 81-7-74.

Div 2 - 1st Jim Black 100-28-72, 2nd Kevin Elliott 87-14-73. Three players separated by the BB9 rule were Clive Batson 91-16-75, Mark McLeman 91-16-75 and Dave Pagan 89-14-75.

This coming Sunday (31st) is Hogg Salvers No.3.

DOGLEG

Magdalene Fields

The second round of The George Martin Trophy was won by Neil McLachlan with 40 points, second was Malcolm Lynch 39 points (BB9) and third went to Paul Hastie also with 39 points.

In the Senior’s May Medal, John Crombie took the honours in the 50 - 64 age group with a great score of 81-16-65, in the 65 and over category the winner was Dick Virtue with a 91-17-74.

On Thursday night Goswick were the visitors for friendly match, after a close fought encounter the Fields just came out on top by 3.5 points to 2.5.

The S.W.P. 12 hole Eclectic was won by Shane Armstrong 56-7-59-49, second was Conrad McAskill 56-6-50 (BB9)and third was Michael Moss 59-9-50.

A large field took part in the Maurice Rutherford Memorial Trophy on Saturday, Shane Armstrong continued his fine form to take the trophy with 42 points, Robbie Burn just missed out with 41 points and third was Gus Ferguson on 40 points.

On Sunday, Paul Richardson was first home in the Monthly Medal with a 73-3-70, second with a better back nine was William Parkin 93-20-73 and third was club captain Jimmy Godsell 88-15-73, Darren Meakin took the gross prize with a 77.

The Ladies Invitation Better Ball Stableford was held on Sunday, Angela Sharp and Susan Black just pipped June Rae and Yvonne Gullan on a better back three after both pairs came in with 42 points.

Angela Sharp was nearest the pin in 3 on the 12th and Jane Johnson was nearest in 1 on the 18th.

The Duncan Watson Memorial Trophy takes place this Saturday.

Wooler

The Glendale Cup was held on Saturday with Brian Tait, 82-11-71, beating David Lee, 83-12-71, on a better back nine.

The second Club Championship qualifier was held on Sunday and the winner was Andrew Carr, 81-14-67, ahead of John Ewing, 89-20-69.