Double success for young Chasers at Oxton Games

Daniel Ross receives his prize.
Daniel Ross receives his prize.

Chirnside Chasers were back on the winner’s rostrum at Oxton Games on Saturday with victories for Josh Abbott and Daniel Ross.

Highlight of the day was a brilliant sprint performance by Josh in in the 200m youth handicap group A.

Josh won his heat in a blistering time from a mark of 14m to reach the final where he ran a perfect race holding off the back marker for his first win of the season.

After finishing second at the Burntisland Highland Games Daniel Ross continued his excellent recent form by winning the 800m youth handicap holding off the fast finishing older runners for his first event win of the year. Also competing in the same race for Chirnside were Josh Abbott, Rory Williams, Kyle and Isla Taylor and Keira McGregor.

In the longer 1600m youth handicap Isla Taylor finished an excellent third with Charlie Jones fourth and Rory Williams was sixth.

In the sprint event Harris Ross made it through to his first ever final in the 200m handicap group B (54m) where he finished sixth in the final. In the 90m handicap group B youth event Kyle Taylor (22m) also made it to the final where he finished an excellent 4th.

Also running for Chirnside in the youth hill race and finishing a very credible 3rd place as Ben Reynolds.

This was another fantastic effort from all the Chirnside Chasers athletes.

Jedburgh’s Tommy Finkle gained the honours in the 110 metres handicap which had the top prize money of the day while Rory Anderson of Hawick (35m) won the 1600 metres handicap.

Kelso’s John Fleming (23m) won the 200 metres handicap while Ishbel Inglis of Hawick upset the applecart when winning the 800 metres handicap.

Malcolm McPhail of Ayr (6.5m) emerged the winner of the 90 metres veteran’s handicap.

Kelso’s Douglas Young (6m) won the final of the youth’s 90 metres handicap ‘A’ race, while Ellis McKean of Hawick (19m) did the business in the final of the youth’s 90 metres ‘B’ race.

Keeley Womack of Lilliesleaf (36m) followed up her recent 90 metres youth win at Jedburgh Games by getting herself into the winning frame in the youth’s 200 metres ‘B’ race final.

Craig Angus of Moorfoot (115m) also hit top form in winning the youth’s 1600 metres handicap.