Confusion over cross country route

Borders Series cross country - juniors race'Tweed Striders host at Conundrum Farm

Borders Series cross country - juniors race'Tweed Striders host at Conundrum Farm

0
Have your say

The fifth and penultimate round of the Borders Cross Country Series was held at Berwick on Sunday.

The event was staged for the first time by the recently formed Tweed Striders, and it was hosted at Conundrum Farm on the outskirts of the town.

Organisers laid a testing course, made all the more difficult by the wet and windy weather, which made conditions underfoot muddy in places.

The event was well attended and in all there was an entry of 123 seniors and 68 juniors.

First home in the senior race was Andrew Fallas of Carnethy Hill in a time of 26.55mins.

Second was clubmate Michael Reid in 27.03 and third Callum Reid of Haddington Pacemakers in 27.24.

They were followed by Dave Wright of Hunters Bog Trotters in 27.52, Fergus Jophnston of Gala harriers in 28.17 and Stewart Whittle of Carnethy Hill, who was the first 50-60 category runner in 28.26.

First female was Dianne lauder of Gala Harriers, 14th overall in 29.54, with Gillian carr of Corstorphine 36th in 32.30 and Fiona Dalgleigh, also of Gala, 37th in 32.36.

Other selected times were:

Graham Simpson (Tweed Triathlon Club) 16th in 29.57; George McMullan (Chirnside Chasers) 39th in 32.49; Ewan Walker (Norham Running Club) 56th in 35.22; 
Michael Jones (Norham RC) 58th in 35.36; Stephen Ross (Chirnside Chasers) 63rd in 36.35; 73 200 37.38 Euan McGregor (Chirnside Chasers) 73rd in 37.38; John McMurchie (Run Duns) 79th in 39.20;William Pikett (Norham RC) 96th in 42.07; Emma Jones (Chirnside Chasers) 99th in 42.43); Brenda Dixon (Chirnside Chasers) 107th in 49.07; Julia Keddie (Run Duns) 108th in 50.20; Carol Patterson (Run Duns) 109th in 50.20; Laura Thomson (Run Duns) 113th in 52.23; 
Gill Brownlie (Run Duns) 117th in 54.27; David Murray (Run Duns) 121st in 56.56; 
Richard Adams (Norham RC) 122nd in 57.17.

Tweed Strider numbers were somewhat depleted in the senior race – most were ‘on duty’ and Karen Bagely, the club’s XC stalwart, wisely decided not to run after a bout of illness. So it was left to Ross Bagley to represent the club. He started off well and was in the first ten for a good part of the race but, sadly, he suffered a hamstring injury which saw him drop down the field to finish in 37.14.

In the junior race there was some confusion at the end over the route taken by some athletes.

Caroline McDermott, who is chair of the Borders Cross Country organising committee, said the runners received clear instructions beforehand, but one of the male parents ‘verbally abused’ officials afterwards.

The juniors race was won in a very fast 15.27 by Fraser Clyne of Teviotdale Harriers; second boy over the line, in third place, was Finlay Collins of Moorfoot Runners in 15.48. First girl to finish and taking second place in 15.41, was Susannah Godfrey-Faussett of Gala Harriers. Zoe Pflug (TLJT) was the second girl home in 16.31 and took 17th spot.

Selected other results:

Declan White (Chirnside Chasers) 5th in 15.50; Jamie Kinghorn (Chirnside Chasers) 11th in 16.02; Harry Fuller (Chirnside Chasers) 21st in 16.48; Archie Fuller (Chirnside Chasers) 23rd in 16.53; Oliver Stewart (Chirnside Chasers) 27th in 17.08.

First Tweed Strider junior, was Georgia Davidson, who finished in 17.56 which gives her fourth spot in her age category, with one leg to run.

Showing hugely improved form was Nathan Howlett who, in 19.18, was the second of the Tweed Striders’ juniors to finish; he was followed closely by Niamh Simmonsand Emily Douglas in 20.20 and 21 dead respectively.