RESULTS: football and rugby

editorial image

This weekend’s results.

FOOTBALL

Saturday, February 22, 2014

==========

SPFL league Two

Albion Rovers 0-0 Peterhead

Clyde 1-1 Montrose

East Stirlingshire 1-1 Berwick Rangers

Elgin City 2-3 Stirling Albion

Queen’s Park 0-1 Annan Athletic

==========

South Challenge Cup 3rd Round

Preston Athletic 5-1 Heriot-Watt University

==========

Lowland League

University of Stirling P-P Selkirk

==========

Lowland League Cup Section A

Vale of Leithen P-P Gala Fairydean Rovers

==========

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup semi-finals

Spartans 2-1 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Leith Athletic 3-4 Whitehill Welfare

==========

King Cup 1st Round

Burntisland Shipyard 1-2 Coldstream

Easthouses Lily MW 6-0 Eyemouth United

Edinburgh City 3-0 Civil Service Strollers

Gretna 2008 2-2 Tynecastle (after extra time, Gretna won 4-2 on pens)

Kelso United 0-5 Edinburgh University

==========

East of Scotland Qualifying League Section B

Stirling University P-P Duns

==========

East of Scotland First Division

Berwick Rangers Reserves 4-2 Hawick Royal Albert

Ormiston P-P Hibernian

==========

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Finals

Hawick Waverley 3-1 Mayfield & Easthouses

Leithen Rovers 5-3 Musselburgh Windsor

Terregles Athletic P-P Carluke Baps

==========

Waddell Cup 2nd Round

Hearts of Liddesdale 1-4 Gala Fairydean Rovers

==========

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Final

Earlston Rhymers 1-3 Lauder

==========

Border Amateur League A Division

Ancrum 1-0 Tweeddale Rovers

Greenlaw 3-5 West Barns Star

Stow 2-2 Newtown

==========

Border Amateur League B Division

Biggar 1-0 Coldstream

Eyemouth Ams 1-8 Gordon

Hawick Legion 1-1 Linton Hotspur

Langholm Legion P-P Gala Hotspur

Selkirk Victoria P-P Jed Legion

Jed Legion 4-1 Langholm Legion

==========

Border Amateur League c Division

CFC Bowholm P-P Chirnside Utd Colts

Kelso Thistle 5-3 Hawick Legion Rovers

Melrose 2-3 St Boswells

==========

Laidler/Lancaster Cup 1st Round

Embleton WR 6-2 Rothbury

Hedgeley Rovers 3-9 Bamburgh Castle

Shilbottle CW 3-0 Wansbeck AFC

==========

North Northumberland Division 1

Red Row Welfare 6-1 Highfields Utd

Springhill 0-0 Tweedmouth Rangers

==========

North Northumberland Division 2

Craster Rovers 3-3 Lowick Utd

Duns 5-0 Anmouth Utd

Wooler Reserves 2-2 Amble St Cuthbert

==========

Northern Alliance Division 1

Ponteland Utd 2-0 Wooler

==========

RUGBY

Friday, February 21, 2014

==========

National League

Peebles 14-14 Biggar

==========

Saturday, February 22

==========

RBS Cup quarter-finals

Ayr 24-28 Glasgow Hawks

Edinburgh Accies 8-13 Aberdeen

==========

Premiership

Edinburgh Acad P-P Heriot’s

Currie P-P Aberdeen

Hawick 21-22 Gala

==========

Border League Pool A

Jed-Forest 29-27 Kelso

==========

East Regional Bowl Quarter-Final

Ross High P-P St Boswells

Walkerburn 0-72 Gala YM

==========

Border Regional Shield

Hawick Harlequins 27-8 Earlston

==========

East Division 1

Duns 0-15 Preston Lodge

==========

Edinburgh Regional Shield

Linlithgow 13-12 Dunbar

==========

Borders Semi-Junior League

Jed Thistle 45-15 Gala