Gordon win through to final of the Wright Cup

Eyemouth Amateurs captain Michael Gillen with the manager of The Tavern Douglas Stewart who are providing this seasons match sponsorship
Eyemouth Amateurs captain Michael Gillen with the manager of The Tavern Douglas Stewart who are providing this seasons match sponsorship

Gordon won through to the final of the Wright Cup in the Border Amateur League when they beat Coldstream 5-1 in the semi’s on Saturday.

The Berwickshire side will go on to face Jed Legion in the final after they beat Linton Hotspur by the same scoreline.

Meanwhile, this year’s Collie Cup Final will be contested by Kelso Thistle and Lauder.

In Saturday’s semi-final’s Kelso beat Hawick Legion Rovers 3-1 after extra-time, whilst lauder went through at the expense of CFC Bowholm 4-2.

In the A League Greenlaw lost 2-7 at home to Newtown.

In the B League Eyemouth Amateurs went down 3-4 at home to Hawick United and in the C Division Tweedmouth Amateurs were beaten 7-1 away to Melrose, whilst Chirnside United Colts beat St Boswells 5-3.

MELROSE 7

TWEEDMOUTH AMS 1

In a Tweedmouth dominated first half mistakes and missed chances allowed the home team to go into the break 3-0 up.

After the break Nicky Clark pulled one back and again it was the visitors who were applying all the pressure but the home side found the back of the net a further four times.

In a game that could have ended ten goals each, the difference was the home side being clinical when capitalising on the visitors’ mistakes.

A special mention for the four 17 year-olds, Wilson, Oliver, Renton and Turnbull, who are gradually finding their feet in adult football.

Travelling costs were met by Sisters Hair and Beauty.

Meanwhile the draw has been made for the first round of the South of Scotland Amateur Cup.

Ties to be played on October 26: Chirnside Utd v Carluke Hearts, Coldstream Ams v Earlston Rhys, Glenmuir This v Tweeddale Rovers, Greenlaw v Linton Hotspur, Haddington Athletic v Carnwath, Hawick Utd v Ancrum, Law Parish Church v Pathhead, Leithen Rovs v Melrose, Lochmaben v Carluke Baps, Mayfield and Easthouses v Forth Community, Musselburgh Windsor v Langholm Legion, Newtongrange Star A v East Linton, Newtown v Lauder, Pencaitland v Hearts of Liddesdale, Terregles Athletic v Easthouses, Upper Annandale v Symington Tinto, West Barns Star v St Boswells.

The first round of the Scottish Amnateur Cup has also been drawn with first round ties to be played on September 28. Greenlaw have been drawn away to Zetland. Should they win through to the second round they are away again to Kirkcaldy Rovers. Gordon are away to Kinglassie in the second round.