DCSIMG

Weather takes its toll on football card

editorial image

editorial image

THE wet weather has again taken its toll on weekend fixture list, with the Berwick Rangers match against Queen’s Park at Shielfield called off half an hour before kick off.

The club held a precautionary check at 9am with a local referee, who passed the pitch as playable.

The match referee also deemed the park playable when he carried out an inspection at 1.30pm, but heavy rain over the next hour changed his mind.

The deluge meant the ball would not roll freely on the surface and the game was postponed at 2.30pm. Both managers agreed that the referee made the right decision.

Elsewhere, the Berwickshire derby between Eyemouth United and Duns in the East of Scotland First Division was postponed in the morning due to a waterlogged pitch.

Coldstream’s trip to Peebles Rovers was also called off. The only First Division match to survive was Leith Athletic v Hawick Royal Albert, which was moved to the artificial pitch at Ainslie Park.

Five Border Amateur matches were called off, including Coldstream v Eyemouth and Duns v St Boswells in the Waddell Cup.

Chirnside United’s trip to Langholm in the A Division was also postponed.

But some games did go ahead. In the Beveridge Cup first round, Greenlaw went down 5-2 away to Pencaitland in a match switched to a 3G pitch in Haddington.

In Division C, Tweedmouth Amateur Colts won 2-1 at Abbotsford Albion in terrible conditions.

All the senior rugby fixtures in the Borders were given the all clear to go ahead.

====================================

Saturday December 22

SFL THIRD DIVISION

Berwick Rangers P-P Queen’s Park

EAST OF SCOTLAND

Premier Division

Edinburgh City P-P Tynecastle

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale P-P Edinburgh University

Heriot-Watt University v Gretna 2008 (2:30)

Spartans v Stirling University (2:30)

Whitehill Welfare v Civil Service Strollers (1:45)

First Division

Craigroyston P-P Burntisland Shipyard

Eyemouth United P-P Duns

Leith Athletic v Hawick Royal Albert (at Ainslie Park, 2pm)

Ormiston P-P Easthouses Lily MW

Peebles Rovers P-P Coldstream

Selkirk P-P Kelso United

BORDER AMATEUR

Union Club South of Scotland Cup 1st round

Linton Hotspur v Carnwath

Union Club South of Scotland Cup 2nd round

Carluke BAPS v Gala Rovers

Hawick Utd v Biggar

Hearts of Liddesdale P-P Stow

Waddell Cup 1st round

Coldstream Ams P-P Eyemouth Ams

Duns Ams P-P St.Boswells

Hawick Waverley v Gala Athletic

West Barns Star v Leithen Rovers

Winton P-P Selkirk Victoria

Beveridge Cup 1st round

Pencaitland v Greenlaw (switched to Haddington 3G)

A League

Langholm Legion P-P Chirnside Utd

C League

Abbotsford Albion v Tweedmouth Ams Colts

Chirnside Utd Colts v Peebles Ams

Lauder v Earlston Rhmyers

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news