Memorable
week for the Coldstream principals

Winners of the Hat and Model competition
Winners of the Hat and Model competition

From the moment he took possession of the Coldstream burgh standard at the opening ceremony of civic week, 2016 Coldstreamer Jamie Nicolson never stopped smiling.

The packed programme of events throughout the week would be daunting to most but Coldstream’s prinicpals invariably rise to the challenge and this year’s trio of Jamie, right Hand Man Andrew Guthrie and Left Hand Man James Balmbro were no exception.

Wreath laying ceremony at Birgham war memorial

Wreath laying ceremony at Birgham war memorial

The ride-outs to Norham on Monday, Birgham, via the Hirsel, on Wednesday and Leitholm on Friday were well supported and the weather helped raise everyone’s spirits.

Flodden Day, however, is the one all Coldstreamers dream about and as Jamie galloped up Branxton leading the cavalcade of 326, with the burgh standard held high you could see he was almost bursting with pride. Returning to the town with the burgh standard intact and a sod of earth from Flodden Field the poignant ceremony on the Tweed Green, which represents the actions of Abbess Hoppringle and the nuns of Coldstream Abbey who brought back the bodies on Scots noblemen to bury them on Scottish land, brought the official duties of the day to a close and they moved swiftly on to the civic week ball.

Throughout the week there was a wide range of events to entertain and amuse: Ye Old Dub Dash, children’s sports, tea dance, cycle races, car treasure trail, pet show, fun run, fishing competitions, children’s disco, torchlight procession, fance dress, to name just some.

The closing ceremony in Henderson Park on Saturday evening is always a moving ceremony as the Coldstreamer hands back the burgh standard and reflects on what has undoubtedly been the most memorable week of his life.

Isaac Ford presents the Brown Family with the  Eden Hall Trophy, three generations took part in the ride-out to Birgham on Wednesday night, james (Hamish) son Steven and Granddaughter Melissa

Isaac Ford presents the Brown Family with the Eden Hall Trophy, three generations took part in the ride-out to Birgham on Wednesday night, james (Hamish) son Steven and Granddaughter Melissa

Coldstream Riders Association

There were 71 riders who followed the Coldstreamer on the Monday ride out to Norham where the Thomson Family Shield awarded to the youngest rider to Norham was won by Jake Dickson (9). At the Wednesday ride out to Birgham 35 horses attended and theThe Newcastle Arms Cup for the best turned out horse and rider was won by Keiran Dodds; the Treaty Cup for the veteran horse or pony on Birgham ride out went to 23 year old Derry ridden by Angus Maxwell; The youngest rider to Birgham was won by Annabel Kinnaird aged seven; and The Eden Hall trophy was won by Hamish, Stephen and Melissa Brown.

On Flodden Day the Tweeddale Press Cup (Major J I M Smail Trophy) awarded to the youngestrider to Flodden (not on a lead rein) was won by five year old John McPhee who also won the Lothian & Borders Police Cup for best turned out horse and riderto Flodden. The Ex Coldstreamer’s Chase was won by 1994 Coldstreamer Stephen Brown

On Friday 26 horses followed the Coldstream to Leitholm: The Border Riding School Cup awarded to best turned out first time horse and rider to Leitholm when to Phoebe Hermiston.

Overall winner of the Childrens Pet Show was Isobella Hunter with her dog Bonnie

Overall winner of the Childrens Pet Show was Isobella Hunter with her dog Bonnie

Trophies for the week: The Brian Smith Memorial Participation Cup awarded to the individual who has put personal effort into Civic Week was won by Ryan Maxwell; the Alec Genaway Memorial Jockey Quaich awarded to the most promising jockey throughout the week was won by Finlay Foster.

Winner of theMost Original Float

Winner of theMost Original Float

Having Fun at the Tea Dance

Having Fun at the Tea Dance

Emily Sturrock with winning teddybear

Emily Sturrock with winning teddybear

Winner of the under 5 fives most original, Ben Maxwell age 3 - one man and his chicken

Winner of the under 5 fives most original, Ben Maxwell age 3 - one man and his chicken

Winner of the 6 - 11 year Best Dressed individual section , Queens Birthday Lexi Kerr

Winner of the 6 - 11 year Best Dressed individual section , Queens Birthday Lexi Kerr

Winners of the 12-16 yr group best dressed, jamie Neon Girls

Winners of the 12-16 yr group best dressed, jamie Neon Girls