Flowers bloom at Westruther Show

Norman Donaldson entering a plate of veg and Graeme Hastie with home made sloe gin at Westruther Flower Show
Norman Donaldson entering a plate of veg and Graeme Hastie with home made sloe gin at Westruther Flower Show

After an unpromising start which unfortunately saw the children’s sports cancelled due to waterlogged ground, the Flower Show at Westruther on got under way in promising sunshine which brought out the usual good attendance.

Entries in the show’s vegetable section unfortunately suffered due to the wet summer this year, but some intrepid local gardeners found enough produce to put entries in some, though not all, of the categories.

Westruther Flow Show President Angela Jewell surveys the competition entering a fruit loaf in the baking section

Westruther Flow Show President Angela Jewell surveys the competition entering a fruit loaf in the baking section

Flowers fared better, and there were colourful and varied entries in most categories, making the job of our produce and flowers judge, Ivor Jones of Lauder, an enjoyable challenge.

The baking section was, as usual, popular, and our judge, Anne Strangeways, of Lauder Rural, had her work cut out in choosing the prizewinners.

The committee were grateful to Senga Towers, of Lauder WRI, in judging the handicrafts and children’s section. Amongst other classes, Senga had an entertaining selection of vegetable animals to judge, and Westruther Primary School had put in four splendid classes of colourful still life paintings of flowers, to brighten up the show.

The committee thank the judges for their hard work, and thanks go to Westruther WRI committee members who worked hard to make the day a success, and to our competition entrants without whom there would be no show.

Adam Wilson amongst floral enteries at Westruther Flower Show

Adam Wilson amongst floral enteries at Westruther Flower Show

The Show was opened and prizes presented by local resident, Mrs Mary McFarlane, who recalled her own time in the Rural organising the show, and the amount of work involved.

WRI president Angela Jewell thanked Mary and five-year-old Jasmine Peters presented her with a gift.

Trophy winners were as follows: Naismith Cup (Vegetables - Norrie Donaldson; Green Veg Special – Norrie Donaldson (cabbage); Root Veg Special – Norrie Donaldson (three varieties); Elliot Cup (Flowers) - Kate Hankey; Special - Kate Hankey (vase of mixed cut garden flowers); Floral Art Cup - Sandra Fullerton; Floral Art Shield (Floral Art runner-up) - Kate Hankey; Joanna Wilson Cup (Junior Section) - Ewan Peters; Special - Ewan Peters (collage picture); Westruther Primary School Art Class Special - Amelia Morgan-Hastie (still life of vase of flowers).

Forrest Cup (Teenage) - Emma Henney; Special - Emma Henney (a cupcake); Redpath Cup (Jams and Jellies) - Rosemary Damerell; Special - Rosemary Damerell (lemon curd); Mae Young Cup (Miscellaneous Section) - Avril Wilson; Special - Avril Wilson (sloe gin); Baking Cup - Susan Nutt; Special - Angie Henney (drop scones); President’s Cup (Handicrafts) - Kath Runciman; Special - Kath Runciman (any sewn article); Community Cup (floating cup – vegetables) - Norrie Donaldson; Westruther SWRI Members’ Cup (most points in show) - Kate Hankey; Tapestry (runner-up) - Sandra Fullerton; Westruther Perpetual Cup (SWRI member with most points in year’s competitions) - Clova Reid; Bessie Green Memorial Salver (best exhibit in show) - Kate Hankey for a vase of mixed cut garden flowers; Westruther Jubilee Cup (road race) - Mitchell Clark.