Ellemford Show

Overall champion was this Blackface ewe shown by Peter Lothian (left) of Longcroft, Lauder.
Overall champion was this Blackface ewe shown by Peter Lothian (left) of Longcroft, Lauder.

The sun came out to greet exhibitors and visitors at Lammermoor Pastoral Society’s annual show at Ellemford on Saturday.

Competition in all sections was fierce and the judges had a very difficult task of selecting the winners in the various classes.

The overall sheep championship was an all female affair with the top accolade going to a Blackface ewe shown by Peter Lothian of Longcroft, Lauder. Being shown for just the second time, she was off a £9,000 Darchlia tup.

Reserve champion was a Greyface ewe owned by J. and G. Sinclair, Crookston. Lilyburn bred, she was champion at Westruther Show.

Champion in the MV Multi-breed section was a two-crop Texel ewe from Professor Penny’s Crichness while the non MV Multi-breed section wwnt to a home-bred Bluefaced Leicester gimmer from Professor Penny’s Bothwell.

The championship in the prime lambs section went to a pen of Beltex ewe lambs owned by J. and G. Sinclair, Crookston. The winner of the cattle competition this year, judged on farm, was Alan Wight of Ecclaw.

There was a good entry too for the young handlers’ competition. Six-year-old Jack Royan of Putton Mill, Duns, was the winner with a Poll Dorset, adding Ellemford success to his recent win at the Great Yorkshire Show.

trophy winners

SHEEP

The Golden Jubilee Cup for Overall Champion - P. Lothian, Longcroft; The Spottiswoode Cup for the Overall Champion Pen - J. and G. Sinclair, Crookston; The Swan and Kellie Cup for the Reserve Overall Champion - J. and G. Sinclair; The James Coltherd Memorial Cup for the Shepherd bringing out the Overall Champion - Peter Lothian; Harbro Cup for the Best MV Multi-Breed - Professor Penny, Crichness; David P. Marshall Cup for the Best Multi-Breed - Professor Penny, Bothwell; Longformacus Cup for the Best Grey Face Pen - J. and G. Sinclair; Landale Cup for the Best Grey Face - J. and G. Sinclair; Aitken Silver Challenge Cup for the Best Pen of Three Blackface Ewe Lambs - J. and G. Sinclair; Murray Silver Challenge Cup for the Best Pen of Three Blackface Ewes - MCM Ltd, The Hopes; T. Douglas Veitch Cup for the Best Blackface Pen - P. Lothian; Priestlaw Cup for the Best Single Blackface in Pens - P. Lothian; Pate Cup for the Best Blackface Group - Professor Penny, Bothwell; Tom Heatlie Challenge Cup for the Best Blackface Ewe Lamb - J. and G. Sinclair; A.J.B. Spence Cup for the Best Blackface Tup Lamb - J. and G. Sinclair; Ainslie Perpetual Cup for the Best Blackface - P. Lothian; The 1898 Swan Cup for Best Pen of Lambs (up to 80 kilos) - J. and G. Sinclair; The 1899 Swan Cup for Best Pen of Lambs (over 80 kilos) - J. and G. Sinclair; Bank of Scotland Cup for the Best Pen of Prime Lambs - J. and G. Sinclair.

SHEPHERDS’ CUPS

Noble Cup for the Single Blackface in the Shepherds’ Pen - A. Bell, Tollishill; Crichness Cup for the Best Pen of one Blackfaces - A. Bell; The 1902 Swan Claret Jug for the Best Pen of one Grey Faces - B. Hedley, Corsbie; Borthwick Cup for the Best Pen of Multi-Breeds - J. Gilchrist, Rawburn.

CATTLE

The 125th Anniversary Professor W.A. Penny Cup for a field of a minimum of 20 Suckler Cows and Calves - Alan Wight, Ecclaw.

STICKS

LPS Award (plain horn stick) - A. Hay; LPS Special Award (plain wood stick) - W.T. Gibson; Tait Cup (novice stick) - S. McMillan; John McGuffie Cup (fancy stick) - A. Hay; LPS Champion of Champions (best stick) - A. Hay.

TRACTORS

The Lloyd Tractors Salver for the best prepared Fordson - T. Nisbet, Eyemouth; The Ancroft Tractors Bowl for best prepared Massey Ferguson - J. Cron, Duns; The Rob Gourlay Cup for best prepared Grey Ferguson - J. Hunter, Springhall; The Elliot Cup for the Overall Champion Tractor - J. Cron (Massey Ferguson 290); Rosette for Best Original Tractor - R. Gourlay, Duns (Massey Ferguson 135).

TERRIER RACING

The Taff Memorial Trophy for the winning Terrier - Dougie Watkin with ‘Fizz’; The Memorial Trophy for the winning dog or bitch - Peter with ‘Ketchie’ the greyhound.

INDUSTRIAL

CMR Butterdish (best exhibit in savouries) - Alison Rodger; CMR Breadboard (best bread) - Joyce Birne; Harehead Quaich (best exhibit in crafts) - Lynn Blaikie; Lidded Jug (best painting) - Rebecca Anderson; Anniversary Trophy (best photograph) - Lynn Logan; Ferguson Salver (best exhibit in flowers) - W.T. Gibson; Marygold Cup (best exhibit in vegetables) - Philip Armatage; Muriel Milne Cup (best exhibit in childrens’ section) - Eliza Bevan; Eunice Elliot Cup (most points child 8 and over) - Eliza Bevan; RAC Simpson Cup (most points child 7 and under)- Shared: Sumer Crawford, Cohen Ainslie, Hayden Ainslie; Elliot Cup (most points under age 25) - Jemima Bevan; LPS Tankard (Gentlemen’s prize, most points overall except the vegetable and stick classes) - Mark Rowley; Dickinson Cup (most points overall) - Joyce Birne.