Ellemford Show

Chris Blaikie with the overall champion.
Chris Blaikie with the overall champion.

Lammermoor Pastoral Society’s Ellemford Show on Saturday was once again blessed with fine weather which helped to attract a good crowd.

The show, now in its 127th year, had something for all ages.

The sheep classes were well supported and the industrial tent was a hive of activity throughout the day.

Other attractions included vintage tractors, terrier racing, sheep dog trials, craft stalls, car boot sale, local trade stands, bouncy castle and a bar.

For the second year in succession the overall sheep championship went to Professor W.A. Penny’s Crichness Farm with the MV Multi-breed champion, a Texel shearling tup which was bought as a lamb at Lanark by shepherd Chris Blaikie who lifted the James Coltherd Memorial Cup for bringing out the overall champion.

The reserve champion was the Blackface champion, a gimmer owned by Andrew Bell of Tollishill. Home bred by 
a £5,500 Blackhouse sire, she was champion at Kelso Show this year and also reserve champion at Westruther Show.

The non MV Multi-breed championship went to a home bred Beltex cross tup owned by J.R. Whitecross, Clarabad Mill, which was being shown for the first time.

The Grey Face champion was a gimmer owned by J. and G. Sinclair, Crookston, and shown by Emma Sinclair. The Sinclairs also had the champion fat lambs. The champion pen went to Sheena Thomson of Cockburn.

Trophy winners were as follows:

SHEEP

Golden Jubilee Cup for overall champion - Professor W.A. Penny, Crichness; James Coltherd Memorial Cup for the shepherd bringing out the overall champion - Chris Blaikie, Crichness; Swan and Kellie Cup for the reserve overall champion; Andrew Bell, Tollishill; The Spottiswoode Cup for the overall champion pen - Sheena Thomson, Cockburn. David P. 
Marshall Cup for the best Multi-Breed - Robin Whitecross, Clarabad Mill; The Longformacus Cup for the best Grey Face pen - Sheena Thomson, Cockburn; Landale Cup for the best Grey Face - J. and G. Sinclair, Crookston; Aitken Silver Challenge Cup for the best pen of 
three Blackface ewe 
lambs - Professor W.A. 
Penny, Bothwell; Murray Silver Challenge Cup for the best pen of three Blackface ewes - Professor W.A. Penny, Craigswindshiel; T. Douglas Veitch Cup for the best Blackface pen - Professor W.A. Penny, Bothwell; Pate Cup for the best Blackface group of ram, ewe, gimmer and ewe lamb - Professor W.A. Penny, Bothwell; Priestlaw Cup for the best single Blackface - Professor W.A. Penny, Bothwell; Tom Heatlie Challenge Cup for the best Blackface ewe lamb - Professor W.A. Penny, Bothwell; A.J.B. Spence Cup for the best Blackface tup lamb - Andrew Bell, Tollishill; Ainslie Perpetual Cup for the best Blackface - Andrew Bell, Tollishill; The 1898 Swan Cup for best pen of lambs - G. Sinclair, Crookston; The 1899 Swan Cup for best pen of lambs - G. Sinclair, Crookston; Bank of Scotland Cup for the best pen of prime lambs - G. Sinclair, Crookston.

SHEPHERDS’ CUPS

Noble Cup for the best single Blackface in the Shepherds’ Pen - Peter Lothian, Bothwell; Crichness Cup for the best pen of one Blackface ewe, one gimmer and one ewe lamb - Peter Lothian; The 1902 Swan Claret Jug for the best pen of one Grey Face ewe, one gimmer, one ewe lamb - Brian Mitchell, Cammerlaws; Borthwick Cup for the 
best pen of one multi-breed ewe, one gimmer, one ewe lamb - Chris Blaikie, Crichness.

CATTLE

The 125th Anniversary Professor W.A Penny Cup for a field of a minimum of 20 suckler cows and calves - Professor W.A. Penny, Bothwell; Special Prize donated by judge Dougie Ross for the field of best calves - Ted Baker, Windshiel.

INDUSTRIAL

Dickinson Cup for most points overall ­- Sheena Thomson; Elliot Cup for most points, under age 25 - Debbie Harris (age 8); Harehead Quaich (crafts) ­- Heather Borthwick; CMR Breadboard for best bread ­- Sandra Young; CMR Butterdish for best exhibit in savouries ­- Linda McIntyre; Lidded Jug for best painting - ­Lorraine Tait; Marygold Cup for best exhibit in vegetables - ­Duncan Roe; Anniversary Trophy for best photograph - ­Sharon Garuana; Ferguson Salver for best exhibit in flower section) - Denise Wallum; LPS Tankard (gentleman’s prize) ­- Mark Rowley; Eunice Elliot Cup for most points, child age 8 and over - Debbie Harris (age 8); RAC Simpson Cup for most points, child age 7 and under - Eliza Bevan (age 7); Muriel Milne Cup for best exhibit in childrens’ section - Jemima Bevan (age 9).

TRACTORS

Lloyd Tractors Salver for the best prepared Fordson - I. Middlemiss, Duns; Ancroft Tractors Bowl for best prepared Massey Ferguson - R. Sanderson, Reston; Rob Gourlay Cup for best prepared Grey Ferguson - B. Thomson, Duns; Elliot Cup for the overall champion tractor - I. Middlemiss;

TERRIER RACING

Taff Memorial Trophy for the winning Terrier - Theresa Stanhope and Bess, Patterdale; Memorial Trophy for the winning dog or bitch - Theresa Stanhope and Bess.

STICK DRESSING

LPS Award (plain horn stick) ­- Allan Hay; LPS Special Award (plain wood stick) ­- Allan Hay; Tait Cup (novice stick) ­- J. Starr; John McGuffie Cup (fancy stick) - Allan Hay; LPS Champion of Champions (best stick) - Allan Hay.