Competition as fierce as ever for Federation Show

Representatives from Coburnspath who won the most awards at the SWRI Federation Show
Representatives from Coburnspath who won the most awards at the SWRI Federation Show

THE Berwickshire Federation Show, held last weekend, was once again a magnificient display of talent.

Federation chairman and hon show secretary Linda Riddell welcomed visitors from neighbouring federations, exhibitors and members to the prize giving.

A warm welcome was also expressed to Elsie Brown BEM, who gave an update on ACWW Projects before congratulating the many red ticket winners and presenting them with cups and trophies.

Elsie, who has in the past showed at Federation level, was extremely impressed by the high standard of entries and reminded the ladies that any prize ticket awarded at a federation show was indeed a worthy achievement.

Berwickshire Federation Committee, hon show secretary, assistant secretary and show convenor would like to sincerely thank everyone who contributed and helped in any way to make the show such a success.

Mary MacFarlane, Federation vice chair, gave the vote of thanks as well as reminding everyone that the success of any show not only relies on magnificent entries but also the many duties carried out by institute members, Federation committee and even a few of their husbands!

Trophy winners were as follows: The Barbour Cup for institute with most points in the flower section – Muriel Sinclair, Cockburnspath 23 points;

The Crookshanks Trophy for institute with most points in the show irrespective of membership – Cockburnspath 174 points;

The Logan Hume Trophy for institute with membership of 30 and over – Cockburnspath 174 points ;

The Katherine Swinton Trophy for institute with membership between 15 and 29 – Abbey St. Bathans 113 points;

The Golden Jubilee Trophy for institute with membership 1 of4 and under - Allanton 71 points;

The Stevenson Trophy for the institute winning most points in handicrafts section – Cockburnspath 115 points ;

The Patricia Mitchell Trophy for institute winning most points in the housewifery section - Birgham 60 points ;

Eccles Jubilee Cup for the member with most points in handicrafts section – Barbara Greer, Earlston, 47 points;

The Fogo Cup for individual member winning most points in housewifery – Linda Thomson, Allanton 32 points ;

Lady Ramsay’s Book and Old Campus Teapot for the institute winning most points in the Community Section - 1 Earlston, 2 Paxton, 3 Langton;

Small Community - 1 Lauder, 2 Paxton, 3 Whitsome;

Winfield Trophy for the member with most points in the show – Barbara Greer, Earlston, 67 points;

Ella Johnston Trophy for individual winning most points in the knitting section – Barbara Greer, Earlston, 31 points;

Special prize presented by Wigtownshire Federation for Best Entry in Community Section – Christine Tait, Langton (sponge cake) .

Special prize for member with most points in each section as follows: flowers - Muriel Sinclair, Cockburnspath, 23 points; needlework – Julie Mallalieu, Cockburnspath, 22 points; crafts – Julie Mallalieu, Cockburnspath, 20 points; knitting – Barbara Greer, Earlston, 31 points; crochet - Joyce Luby, Allanton, 8 points; baking – Linda Thomson, Allanton, 24 points; preserves/miscellaneous – Judith Hettrick, Paxton, 16 points; photographs – Barbara Greer, Earlston, 12 points.