Glendale Show results

SHEEP

•Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup, donated by the late H. Wardale, Esq, for the Best Animal in Classes 1-3 (Suffolk sheep) - JHC Campbell & son.

•Perpetual Silver Challenge Trophy, donated by Mrs J.T. Lockie for the Best Animal in Class 1- JHC Campbell.

•Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup, donated by the late Mrs J. Shell, for the shepherd showing the Best Animal in Classes 1-3 - JHC Campbell.

•The Jack Turnbull Memorial Trophy, for the Best Animal in Classes 4-8 (Texel sheep) - A H Hunter & sons.

•Any other continental cup, for the best Animal in Class 14 - 17 - S Long

•Any other native breed cup, for the best Animal in Class 18 - 21 - G Todd

•Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup, for the Best Animal in Class 22-26 - F Mellor

•Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup, presented by the Executors of the George Elliot Esq., for Best Animal in Classes 32-36 (Cheviot sheep, hill type) - WD Allen

•T Cumming Cup for Best Animal in class 37-40 (Cheviot sheep, park type) - WD Allen

•Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup, donated by the late A.D. Currie Esq., for the Best Animal in Classes 41-46 (Blackface sheep) - N Anderson

•A Memorial Silver Challenge Salver, presented by Mrs J. Herdman, for Best Animal in Classes 47-51 (Bluefaced Leicester sheep) - M & N Gray

•Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup, presented by T. Armstrong & Sons, for Best Animal in Classes 52-54 (Mule sheep) - J.Elliot

•Rea Cup for best Animal in Classes 55-64 (Commercial sheep) - F Mellor

•Northumberland Charcoal Cup for Best Animal in Classes 65-67 (Blackwool sheep) - WD Allen

•Causey Park Cup for Best Animal in Classes 68-72 (Jacob sheep) - L Wilson

YOUNG HANDLER

•The Campbells’ Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Best Young Handler - Robbie Herdman

CATTLE

•The Lilburn Estates Farming Partnership Perpetual Challenge Trophy (Cattle) - Sedgewick & Slack

EQUINE

•The Womble Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup to the winner of the Open Working Hunter class - Clive Storey

•The Milburn Perpetual Challenge Cup to the winner of the Lightweight Hunter class - Mr & Mrs A Cowan

•The Burdon Perpetual Challenge Cup to the winner of the Heavyweight or Middleweight Hunter class - Miss J Furness

•The Goodson Perpetual Challenge Cup to the winner of the Small Hunter class - M. Barwick

•The West Percy Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Champion Miss J Furness, Reserve M Barwick

•The Shaw Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Champion Miss J Furness, Reserve - Alys Ferguson

•The Bill Drummond Perpetual Challenge Trophy (In hand Hunters) - Alys Ferguson

•The Sutherland Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion Alys Ferguson with Jolean O’Shannon, Reserve - Virginia Scott Watson.

•The Alexander Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion Mrs L Gregg, Reserve - Mrs L Hall

•The Criban Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup - Champion Mr & Mrs FP Cowan, Reserve - Miss M Hall

•The Breamish Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup (Dartmoor) - Laura Dunn

•The Mynd Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Champion Miss L Brown, Reserve Mrs M Hall

•The Oliver Twist Perpetual Shield - Champion Mary Crawford, Reserve Mrs L McCrindle

•The Lennel Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup - Miss L Clark

•The Givens Perpetual Challenge Cup (Best Pure Bred Arab) - Mrs A Ainsley

•The Thompson Perpetual Challenge Trophy (Best Anglo or Part Bred Arab Brood Mare and Foal) - Miss L D Henderson

•The Morton Perpetual Challenge Trophy (Best Anglo or Part Bred Arab) - Miss L D Henderson

•The Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Champion Clive Storey, Reserve - Mrs T Edgar

•The Ing Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Champion Mrs A Ainsley, Reserve - Stephanie White

•The Lambton Perpetual Trophy - Champion Gillian Brown, Reserve - Rhona Mitchell

•The Turnbull Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion Rhona Mitchell, Reserve - Yasmin Ahmed