Duns Show results

TROPHY WINNERS

•Cattle: Lloyd Tractor Trophy – Renton & Redden Partners (Limousin)

•George Cormack Challenge Cup – A&K Gamble

•Challenge Cup (Aberdeen Angus champion) – J & W.Arnott

•Chapman & Frearson Perpetual Challenge Trophy (best Aberdeen Angus exhibit of opposite sex to champion) – AS Hodge

•NFU Mutual Cup (Simmental champion) – A&K Gamble

•Broadmeadows Quaich (Limousin champion) – Renton & Redden Partners

•Championship Cup (Crossbred champion) – J Wight, Gainslawhill, Berwick

SHEEP

•Donald Cruikshank Cup – F&I Murray

•Moira Ingoldsby Cup – AW & BT Taylor

•Hopes Silver Rose Bowl (Blackfaced champion) – Professor Penny,

•Millar Salver (Suffolk & unregistered Suffolk champion) – AW & BT Taylor

•J.D Wilson Millennium Tankard (best unregistered Suffolk exhibit) – AW & BT Taylor

•Shidlaw Silver Trophy (cross bred champion) – D.Calder

•Northfield Bowl (Scotch mule & Greyfaced) – Professor Penny

•Berwickshire Agricultural Association Salver (Texel champion) – F&I Murray

•Broxmouth Perpetual Challenge Trophy (multibreed sheep) – J.Royan

•Greendykes Bowl (prime cross bred lambs) – J.R Whitecross

•GE & J Meikle Perpetual Trophy (Shetland champion) – A.Bain.

HUNTING STOCK

•Championship Cup – Clive Storey ‘Masquerade’

•Manderston Bowl – Clive Storey

•Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup (Best in Berwickshire) – Lorna Reid ‘Bordergrove Maldives’

•Ponies: Centenary Trophy – D.MacTaggart ‘Kalewater Kings Seat’

•Millennium Trophy (overall pony champion) – D.MacTaggart

•Hopelaws Perpetual Challenge Trophy (champion registered mountain and moorland) – D.MacTaggart

•Closeburn Gypsy Barron Trophy (best small Mountain & Moorland) – M.Foran ‘Roseisle Brave Romance’

•Poultry: Poultry Cup (Best In Show) – A.Anderson

•Renton Cup (reserve champion) – M.Cameron

INDUSTRIAL

•Silver Rose Bowl (most points) – Maureen Cranston

•Homecraft Shield (SWRI most points) – Ayton

•BAA Challenge Cup – Allanton & Westruther

•Steel Cup (farm produce) – Jac Neill

•Baillie Cup (jams etc) – Maureen Cranston

•Wightman Cup (baking) – Flora Thomson

•Mitchell Cup (hand knitting) – Joyce Luby

•Elspeth Cup (miscellaneous) – Katy Telford

•Forrest Cup (flowers) – Aileen Orr

•Mole Cup (most points junior) – Maddie Holmes

•Miller Cup (stick dressing) – Mick Cockburn

•Prentice Trophy (stick dressing) – Mick Cockburn